General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLRAC

Consider a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -1.37
Allowed 1130 31.8% 64.4% .39
Not allowed 1185 33.3% 97.7% .83
Don't know 75 2.1% 99.8% 2.15
No answer 6 .2% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Allowed 30.7%
177
31.4%
306
34.9%
352
31.2%
207
25.9%
79
31.8%
1121
Not allowed 34.7%
200
32.8%
319
29.8%
301
34.4%
228
42.6%
130
33.4%
1178
Don't know 2.1%
12
1.4%
14
1.9%
19
2.6%
17
3.9%
12
2.1%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Allowed 35.0%
259
32.7%
364
29.7%
161
31.5%
269
24.6%
73
31.7%
1126
Not allowed 29.2%
216
30.7%
342
34.3%
186
36.4%
311
41.8%
124
33.2%
1179
Don't know 1.6%
12
2.3%
26
2.0%
11
1.9%
16
3.0%
9
2.1%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Allowed 28.2%
136
30.2%
531
31.4%
95
34.4%
225
39.1%
141
31.7%
1128
Not allowed 33.4%
161
36.1%
634
30.4%
92
30.3%
198
27.7%
100
33.3%
1185
Don't know 4.4%
21
2.0%
35
1.0%
3
1.2%
8
2.2%
8
2.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Allowed 33.8%
531
30.1%
599
31.8%
1130
Not allowed 30.6%
480
35.4%
705
33.3%
1185
Don't know 1.6%
25
2.5%
50
2.1%
75
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Allowed 32.9%
910
28.5%
140
26.6%
80
31.8%
1130
Not allowed 32.6%
901
35.6%
175
36.2%
109
33.3%
1185
Don't know 2.0%
56
1.6%
8
3.7%
11
2.1%
75
No answer 0.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Allowed 31.4%
191
32.8%
258
29.8%
393
34.0%
288
31.8%
1130
Not allowed 32.6%
198
32.1%
252
34.8%
458
32.7%
277
33.3%
1185
Don't know 2.8%
17
2.0%
16
1.7%
22
2.4%
20
2.1%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Allowed 30.7%
559
31.4%
264
17.7%
11
37.1%
216
32.1%
78
31.8%
1128
Not allowed 35.4%
644
32.9%
277
38.7%
24
27.3%
159
32.1%
78
33.3%
1182
Don't know 1.6%
30
2.7%
23
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
4.1%
10
2.1%
75
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Allowed 36.4%
350
32.9%
433
27.6%
317
32.1%
1100
Not allowed 29.4%
283
32.8%
431
36.9%
424
33.2%
1138
Don't know 1.4%
13
2.1%
28
1.7%
20
1.8%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share