General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKCOM

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a communist. Suppose this admitted communist wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Allowed
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.85
Allowed 1605 45.1% 77.8% 0
Not allowed 731 20.5% 98.3% .85
Don't know 56 1.6% 99.9% 5.97
No answer 4 .1% 100% 6.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Allowed 46.9%
270
46.4%
452
47.1%
475
41.9%
278
39.7%
121
45.3%
1596
Not allowed 18.6%
107
17.7%
172
18.8%
190
25.0%
166
29.2%
89
20.5%
724
Don't know 2.1%
12
1.5%
15
0.7%
7
1.4%
9
3.9%
12
1.6%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Allowed 49.3%
364
46.9%
523
42.4%
230
44.9%
384
34.3%
102
45.2%
1603
Not allowed 15.4%
114
17.5%
195
22.1%
120
22.9%
196
33.7%
100
20.4%
725
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.3%
14
1.7%
9
2.0%
17
1.3%
4
1.5%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Allowed 28.6%
138
42.5%
747
44.6%
135
55.5%
363
61.2%
221
45.1%
1604
Not allowed 32.4%
156
24.6%
432
17.2%
52
9.6%
63
7.5%
27
20.5%
730
Don't know 4.8%
23
1.3%
22
1.0%
3
1.1%
7
0.3%
1
1.6%
56
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Allowed 47.4%
744
43.3%
861
45.1%
1605
Not allowed 17.5%
275
22.9%
456
20.5%
731
Don't know 1.1%
17
2.0%
39
1.6%
56
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Allowed 46.7%
1291
40.1%
197
38.9%
117
45.1%
1605
Not allowed 19.7%
545
23.8%
117
22.9%
69
20.5%
731
Don't know 1.2%
33
1.8%
9
4.7%
14
1.6%
56
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Allowed 44.7%
272
47.5%
373
40.5%
534
50.3%
426
45.1%
1605
Not allowed 18.8%
114
18.7%
147
24.2%
319
17.8%
151
20.5%
731
Don't know 3.0%
18
0.8%
6
1.6%
21
1.3%
11
1.6%
56
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Allowed 42.6%
776
43.4%
365
46.8%
29
56.0%
326
44.0%
107
45.2%
1603
Not allowed 23.7%
432
21.5%
181
8.1%
5
9.8%
57
21.8%
53
20.5%
728
Don't know 1.5%
27
2.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2.9%
7
1.6%
56
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Allowed 52.3%
503
44.3%
582
42.3%
487
45.9%
1572
Not allowed 13.9%
134
22.2%
292
23.1%
266
20.2%
692
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.3%
17
1.0%
12
1.1%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share