General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLCOM

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a communist. Suppose he is teaching in a college. Should he be fired, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, fired
  5) Not fired
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -1.37
Yes, fired 845 23.7% 56.4% .32
Not fired 1431 40.2% 96.6% .75
Don't know 113 3.2% 99.8% 2.02
No answer 7 .2% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Yes, fired 20.5%
118
21.0%
205
21.3%
215
28.7%
190
37.0%
113
23.8%
841
Not fired 43.6%
251
41.8%
407
42.4%
428
36.8%
244
29.8%
91
40.3%
1421
Don't know 3.5%
20
2.7%
26
2.7%
27
2.9%
19
5.9%
18
3.1%
110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Yes, fired 18.1%
134
21.6%
241
25.3%
137
26.9%
230
33.0%
98
23.7%
840
Not fired 44.9%
332
41.6%
463
37.6%
204
38.8%
332
33.0%
98
40.3%
1429
Don't know 2.8%
21
2.5%
28
3.1%
17
4.1%
35
2.7%
8
3.1%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Yes, fired 31.7%
153
27.9%
491
18.5%
56
16.1%
105
11.1%
40
23.8%
845
Not fired 28.4%
137
37.1%
651
40.6%
123
48.2%
315
56.2%
203
40.2%
1429
Don't know 5.4%
26
3.3%
58
3.3%
10
2.0%
13
1.7%
6
3.2%
113
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Yes, fired 22.4%
351
24.8%
494
23.7%
845
Not fired 41.2%
646
39.4%
785
40.2%
1431
Don't know 2.4%
38
3.8%
75
3.2%
113
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Yes, fired 23.4%
647
25.3%
124
24.6%
74
23.7%
845
Not fired 41.1%
1138
36.9%
181
37.2%
112
40.2%
1431
Don't know 3.0%
83
3.3%
16
4.7%
14
3.2%
113
No answer 0.1%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Yes, fired 22.7%
138
20.7%
163
27.7%
365
21.1%
179
23.7%
845
Not fired 39.3%
239
42.9%
337
35.8%
472
45.2%
383
40.2%
1431
Don't know 4.3%
26
3.3%
26
2.7%
36
3.0%
25
3.2%
113
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Yes, fired 28.3%
515
23.2%
195
14.5%
9
12.2%
71
21.4%
52
23.7%
842
Not fired 36.6%
666
39.8%
335
38.7%
24
51.5%
300
42.8%
104
40.3%
1429
Don't know 2.9%
52
4.0%
34
1.6%
1
2.7%
16
4.1%
10
3.2%
113
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Yes, fired 16.2%
156
25.3%
333
27.6%
317
23.5%
806
Not fired 48.8%
469
39.1%
514
35.9%
413
40.7%
1396
Don't know 1.8%
17
3.3%
44
3.0%
35
2.8%
96
No answer 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share