General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBCOM

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a communist. Suppose he wrote a book which is in your public library. Somebody in your community suggests that the book should be removed from the library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.97
Favor 686 19.3% 52% -.21
Not favor 1638 46% 98% .55
Don't know 67 1.9% 99.9% 5.12
No answer 5 .1% 100% 5.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Favor 13.2%
76
18.3%
178
17.8%
180
24.4%
162
27.9%
85
19.3%
681
Not favor 51.6%
297
45.5%
443
47.6%
480
42.4%
281
41.3%
126
46.1%
1627
Don't know 2.8%
16
1.7%
17
1.2%
12
1.5%
10
3.6%
11
1.9%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Favor 13.9%
103
15.9%
177
19.7%
107
22.9%
196
33.7%
100
19.3%
683
Not favor 50.2%
371
48.5%
540
45.4%
246
43.5%
372
35.0%
104
46.0%
1633
Don't know 1.8%
13
1.3%
15
0.9%
5
3.4%
29
0.7%
2
1.8%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Favor 33.0%
159
23.2%
408
12.9%
39
8.1%
53
7.5%
27
19.3%
686
Not favor 29.5%
142
43.1%
758
47.9%
145
57.0%
373
60.4%
218
46.0%
1636
Don't know 3.3%
16
1.9%
34
2.0%
6
1.1%
7
1.1%
4
1.9%
67
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Favor 17.8%
280
20.4%
406
19.3%
686
Not favor 47.0%
738
45.2%
900
46.0%
1638
Don't know 1.1%
18
2.5%
49
1.9%
67
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Favor 18.0%
497
25.9%
127
20.6%
62
19.3%
686
Not favor 47.9%
1326
37.9%
186
41.9%
126
46.0%
1638
Don't know 1.7%
46
1.8%
9
4.0%
12
1.9%
67
No answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Favor 14.6%
89
17.9%
141
24.1%
318
16.3%
138
19.3%
686
Not favor 48.5%
295
48.2%
379
40.2%
529
51.4%
435
46.0%
1638
Don't know 3.3%
20
0.8%
6
2.0%
26
1.8%
15
1.9%
67
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Favor 23.9%
435
17.8%
150
6.5%
4
9.3%
54
16.9%
41
19.3%
684
Not favor 42.3%
769
47.0%
395
46.8%
29
55.8%
325
48.1%
117
46.1%
1635
Don't know 1.7%
31
2.3%
19
1.6%
1
1.4%
8
3.3%
8
1.9%
67
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Favor 13.9%
134
21.6%
284
19.6%
225
18.8%
643
Not favor 52.5%
505
44.6%
586
44.8%
515
46.9%
1606
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.6%
21
2.1%
24
1.5%
51
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share