General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

What about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Allowed
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.84
Allowed 1975 55.5% 88.2% .12
Not allowed 375 10.5% 98.7% 1.08
Don't know 37 1% 99.7% 6.83
No answer 9 .3% 100% 7.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Allowed 58.0%
334
56.9%
554
56.7%
572
54.0%
358
46.6%
142
55.6%
1960
Not allowed 9.2%
53
7.7%
75
8.9%
90
13.4%
89
22.3%
68
10.6%
375
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.9%
9
0.7%
7
0.9%
6
3.6%
11
1.0%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Allowed 56.2%
415
56.9%
634
55.9%
303
56.5%
483
45.1%
134
55.5%
1969
Not allowed 9.1%
67
8.1%
90
9.4%
51
11.3%
97
22.6%
67
10.5%
372
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.6%
7
0.7%
4
1.8%
15
1.3%
4
1.0%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Allowed 42.7%
206
55.2%
970
53.5%
162
61.8%
404
64.0%
231
55.5%
1973
Not allowed 20.7%
100
11.8%
208
8.9%
27
3.8%
25
4.2%
15
10.5%
375
Don't know 2.1%
10
1.1%
19
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
1.0%
37
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Allowed 55.6%
873
55.4%
1102
55.5%
1975
Not allowed 9.6%
151
11.3%
224
10.5%
375
Don't know 0.8%
13
1.2%
24
1.0%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
8
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Allowed 57.1%
1580
48.7%
239
51.8%
156
55.5%
1975
Not allowed 9.4%
259
16.1%
79
12.3%
37
10.5%
375
Don't know 0.9%
24
1.4%
7
2.0%
6
1.0%
37
No answer 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Allowed 57.9%
352
56.4%
443
51.4%
677
59.4%
503
55.5%
1975
Not allowed 6.7%
41
9.5%
75
13.7%
181
9.2%
78
10.5%
375
Don't know 1.8%
11
0.9%
7
1.1%
15
0.5%
4
1.0%
37
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Allowed 52.7%
959
58.1%
489
53.2%
33
61.2%
356
55.6%
135
55.6%
1972
Not allowed 14.0%
254
7.3%
61
1.6%
1
5.2%
30
11.1%
27
10.5%
373
Don't know 0.9%
17
1.5%
13
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
2.1%
5
1.0%
37
No answer 0.4%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Allowed 61.4%
590
55.0%
723
53.4%
614
56.2%
1927
Not allowed 5.5%
53
11.7%
154
12.0%
138
10.1%
345
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.0%
13
0.9%
10
0.7%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share