General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

Consider a man who admits that he is a homosexual? Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -1.38
Allowed 1898 53.3% 86% .53
Not allowed 442 12.4% 98.4% 1.01
Don't know 49 1.4% 99.8% 2.45
No answer 7 .2% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Allowed 58.3%
336
54.4%
530
55.0%
555
50.2%
333
42.0%
128
53.4%
1882
Not allowed 8.3%
48
10.1%
98
10.3%
104
16.7%
111
26.6%
81
12.5%
442
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.0%
10
1.1%
11
1.5%
10
3.9%
12
1.4%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Allowed 55.3%
409
55.2%
615
54.2%
294
52.9%
452
41.1%
122
53.3%
1892
Not allowed 9.7%
72
9.9%
110
10.9%
59
14.6%
125
24.6%
73
12.4%
439
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.5%
6
1.1%
6
2.2%
19
3.4%
10
1.3%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Allowed 38.8%
187
52.9%
929
52.5%
159
59.8%
391
63.7%
230
53.3%
1896
Not allowed 24.7%
119
13.8%
243
9.6%
29
5.4%
35
4.4%
16
12.4%
442
Don't know 2.1%
10
1.5%
27
0.7%
2
1.1%
7
0.8%
3
1.4%
49
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Allowed 52.3%
820
54.2%
1078
53.3%
1898
Not allowed 12.6%
198
12.3%
244
12.4%
442
Don't know 1.3%
20
1.5%
29
1.4%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Allowed 54.5%
1509
49.1%
241
49.2%
148
53.3%
1898
Not allowed 11.7%
325
14.7%
72
15.0%
45
12.4%
442
Don't know 1.1%
30
2.4%
12
2.3%
7
1.4%
49
No answer 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Allowed 55.4%
337
54.6%
429
48.9%
644
57.6%
488
53.3%
1898
Not allowed 8.9%
54
11.5%
90
16.0%
211
10.3%
87
12.4%
442
Don't know 2.1%
13
0.9%
7
1.4%
19
1.2%
10
1.4%
49
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Allowed 50.7%
923
54.6%
459
50.0%
31
59.6%
347
55.6%
135
53.4%
1895
Not allowed 15.6%
284
10.8%
91
6.5%
4
6.2%
36
10.3%
25
12.4%
440
Don't know 1.4%
25
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2.9%
7
1.4%
49
No answer 0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Allowed 59.6%
573
54.4%
715
49.0%
564
54.1%
1852
Not allowed 7.2%
69
12.0%
158
15.7%
181
11.9%
408
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.3%
17
1.7%
19
1.1%
39
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share