General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

What about a man who admits that he is a homosexual? If somebody in your community suggests that a book he wrote in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -1.05
Favor 545 15.3% 48% -.23
Not favor 1801 50.6% 98.6% .59
Don't know 43 1.2% 99.8% 5.54
No answer 7 .2% 100% 6.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Favor 9.4%
54
13.2%
129
13.6%
137
21.0%
139
27.9%
85
15.4%
544
Not favor 57.5%
331
50.6%
493
51.9%
524
46.6%
309
42.3%
129
50.6%
1786
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.5%
15
1.0%
10
0.9%
6
2.3%
7
1.2%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Favor 10.7%
79
11.1%
124
14.2%
77
18.9%
162
33.7%
100
15.3%
542
Not favor 54.1%
400
53.9%
601
50.7%
275
48.5%
415
35.0%
104
50.6%
1795
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.5%
6
1.1%
6
2.2%
19
0.7%
2
1.2%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Favor 27.4%
132
17.6%
309
11.6%
35
6.7%
44
6.9%
25
15.3%
545
Not favor 36.1%
174
49.5%
869
49.8%
151
58.7%
384
61.2%
221
50.6%
1799
Don't know 2.1%
10
1.2%
21
1.3%
4
0.8%
5
0.8%
3
1.2%
43
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Favor 15.2%
239
15.4%
306
15.3%
545
Not favor 49.8%
781
51.3%
1020
50.6%
1801
Don't know 1.1%
18
1.3%
25
1.2%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Favor 13.7%
380
24.0%
118
15.6%
47
15.3%
545
Not favor 52.8%
1461
40.1%
197
47.5%
143
50.6%
1801
Don't know 0.9%
24
1.8%
9
3.3%
10
1.2%
43
No answer 0.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Favor 10.2%
62
14.1%
111
19.7%
259
13.3%
113
15.3%
545
Not favor 54.9%
334
51.8%
407
45.4%
598
54.5%
462
50.6%
1801
Don't know 1.3%
8
1.0%
8
1.2%
16
1.3%
11
1.2%
43
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Favor 20.5%
373
11.9%
100
1.6%
1
7.9%
46
9.5%
23
15.3%
543
Not favor 46.4%
844
53.5%
450
54.8%
34
57.7%
336
55.1%
134
50.7%
1798
Don't know 0.9%
16
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
3.7%
9
1.2%
43
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Favor 8.9%
86
16.4%
216
18.2%
209
14.9%
511
Not favor 57.8%
555
50.4%
663
46.8%
538
51.3%
1756
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.9%
12
1.4%
16
0.9%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share