General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKMSLM

Now consider a Muslim clergyman who preaches hatred of the United States. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community preaching hatred of the United States, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2207 62% 62% -.62
Yes, allowed 567 15.9% 77.9% .34
Not allowed 761 21.4% 99.3% 1.31
Don't know 16 .4% 99.8% 7.11
No answer 8 .2% 100% 8.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.3%
330
62.8%
612
63.2%
638
63.0%
418
59.3%
181
61.8%
2179
Yes, allowed 16.5%
95
17.0%
166
16.8%
170
15.1%
100
11.5%
35
16.0%
566
Not allowed 26.0%
150
19.3%
188
19.2%
194
21.1%
140
28.2%
86
21.5%
758
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
7
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
454
62.3%
694
60.3%
327
64.8%
554
58.6%
174
62.1%
2203
Yes, allowed 18.8%
139
17.5%
195
16.8%
91
13.1%
112
10.1%
30
16.0%
567
Not allowed 19.1%
141
19.9%
222
22.1%
120
21.1%
180
30.3%
90
21.2%
753
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
0.7%
2
0.5%
16
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
283
61.8%
1085
64.0%
194
65.3%
427
60.1%
217
62.0%
2206
Yes, allowed 8.1%
39
14.4%
253
15.2%
46
19.9%
130
27.4%
99
15.9%
567
Not allowed 31.5%
152
23.5%
413
19.8%
60
14.1%
92
11.9%
43
21.4%
760
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.2%
4
1.0%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
16
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
957
62.8%
1250
62.0%
2207
Yes, allowed 19.6%
307
13.1%
260
15.9%
567
Not allowed 18.9%
296
23.4%
465
21.4%
761
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.5%
9
0.4%
16
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
1723
62.1%
305
59.5%
179
62.0%
2207
Yes, allowed 16.9%
469
11.8%
58
13.3%
40
15.9%
567
Not allowed 20.2%
560
25.3%
124
25.6%
77
21.4%
761
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.4%
2
1.7%
5
0.4%
16
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.9%
370
62.7%
493
63.6%
837
59.7%
506
62.0%
2206
Yes, allowed 16.8%
102
16.4%
129
13.9%
183
18.1%
153
15.9%
567
Not allowed 21.5%
131
20.6%
162
21.7%
286
21.5%
182
21.4%
761
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.5%
4
0.4%
16
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
1117
63.3%
532
61.3%
38
62.0%
361
63.0%
153
62.0%
2201
Yes, allowed 14.7%
268
14.0%
118
16.1%
10
22.2%
129
16.5%
40
15.9%
565
Not allowed 23.4%
425
21.8%
183
22.6%
14
15.3%
89
19.3%
47
21.4%
758
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
16
No answer 0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.9%
604
61.7%
812
62.9%
723
62.4%
2139
Yes, allowed 21.0%
202
14.3%
188
14.4%
166
16.2%
556
Not allowed 15.7%
151
23.3%
306
22.3%
257
20.8%
714
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
11
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share