General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMSLM

Consider a Muslim clergyman who preaches hatred of the United States. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2207 62% 62% -.77
Yes, allowed 405 11.4% 73.4% .93
Not allowed 916 25.7% 99.1% 1.35
Don't know 25 .7% 99.8% 2.62
No answer 6 .2% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.3%
330
62.8%
612
63.2%
638
63.0%
418
59.3%
181
61.8%
2179
Yes, allowed 11.6%
67
12.0%
117
13.4%
135
9.7%
64
6.6%
20
11.4%
403
Not allowed 30.7%
177
24.2%
236
22.5%
227
26.2%
174
32.8%
100
25.9%
914
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
8
0.7%
7
0.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
454
62.3%
694
60.3%
327
64.8%
554
58.6%
174
62.1%
2203
Yes, allowed 13.3%
98
12.7%
141
11.3%
61
9.5%
81
7.7%
23
11.4%
404
Not allowed 24.5%
181
24.6%
274
27.3%
148
24.4%
209
32.7%
97
25.6%
909
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.3%
3
0.9%
5
1.1%
9
0.7%
2
0.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
283
61.8%
1085
64.0%
194
65.3%
427
60.1%
217
62.0%
2206
Yes, allowed 6.2%
30
9.2%
161
11.6%
35
15.4%
101
21.6%
78
11.4%
405
Not allowed 33.2%
160
28.3%
498
23.8%
72
18.3%
120
18.0%
65
25.7%
915
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.6%
11
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
957
62.8%
1250
62.0%
2207
Yes, allowed 13.8%
217
9.4%
188
11.4%
405
Not allowed 24.2%
380
26.9%
536
25.7%
916
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.6%
12
0.7%
25
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
1723
62.1%
305
59.5%
179
62.0%
2207
Yes, allowed 12.1%
336
8.8%
43
8.6%
26
11.4%
405
Not allowed 24.9%
688
28.1%
138
29.9%
90
25.7%
916
Don't know 0.5%
15
0.8%
4
2.0%
6
0.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.9%
370
62.7%
493
63.6%
837
59.7%
506
62.0%
2206
Yes, allowed 13.8%
84
12.1%
95
9.4%
124
12.0%
102
11.4%
405
Not allowed 24.0%
146
24.9%
196
26.1%
344
27.2%
230
25.7%
916
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.1%
1
0.7%
9
0.8%
7
0.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
1117
63.3%
532
61.3%
38
62.0%
361
63.0%
153
62.0%
2201
Yes, allowed 10.3%
188
9.6%
81
11.3%
7
16.2%
94
14.0%
34
11.4%
404
Not allowed 27.6%
503
25.9%
218
27.4%
17
20.8%
121
21.8%
53
25.7%
912
Don't know 0.4%
8
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.2%
3
0.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.9%
604
61.7%
812
62.9%
723
62.4%
2139
Yes, allowed 15.9%
153
10.4%
137
9.0%
104
11.5%
394
Not allowed 20.8%
200
26.9%
354
27.5%
316
25.4%
870
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
10
0.6%
7
0.6%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share