General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMSLM

If some people in your community suggested that a book [a Muslim clergyman] wrote which preaches hatred of the United States should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2207 62% 62% -.6
Favor 663 18.6% 80.6% .37
Not favor 662 18.6% 99.2% 1.34
Don't know 21 .6% 99.8% 7.17
No answer 6 .2% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.3%
330
62.8%
612
63.2%
638
63.0%
418
59.3%
181
61.8%
2179
Favor 21.2%
122
18.0%
175
16.7%
169
18.3%
121
24.3%
74
18.7%
661
Not favor 21.4%
123
18.4%
179
19.4%
196
17.8%
118
14.4%
44
18.7%
660
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
2.0%
6
0.6%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
454
62.3%
694
60.3%
327
64.8%
554
58.6%
174
62.1%
2203
Favor 16.1%
119
17.9%
199
17.0%
92
19.4%
166
27.6%
82
18.6%
658
Not favor 21.5%
159
19.4%
216
21.8%
118
15.1%
129
12.5%
37
18.6%
659
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.3%
3
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
283
61.8%
1085
64.0%
194
65.3%
427
60.1%
217
62.0%
2206
Favor 29.9%
144
20.9%
367
16.5%
50
10.4%
68
9.1%
33
18.6%
662
Not favor 9.1%
44
17.0%
298
19.1%
58
23.4%
153
30.2%
109
18.6%
662
Don't know 2.1%
10
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
957
62.8%
1250
62.0%
2207
Favor 17.3%
271
19.7%
392
18.6%
663
Not favor 21.0%
330
16.7%
332
18.6%
662
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.6%
12
0.6%
21
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.3%
1723
62.1%
305
59.5%
179
62.0%
2207
Favor 17.3%
480
24.6%
121
20.6%
62
18.6%
663
Not favor 19.7%
546
12.4%
61
18.3%
55
18.6%
662
Don't know 0.5%
13
0.6%
3
1.7%
5
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.9%
370
62.7%
493
63.6%
837
59.7%
506
62.0%
2206
Favor 15.8%
96
18.7%
147
20.4%
269
17.8%
151
18.6%
663
Not favor 22.5%
137
17.8%
140
15.3%
202
21.6%
183
18.6%
662
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.6%
5
0.6%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.4%
1117
63.3%
532
61.3%
38
62.0%
361
63.0%
153
62.0%
2201
Favor 21.1%
384
17.5%
147
19.4%
12
13.9%
81
14.8%
36
18.6%
660
Not favor 16.9%
308
18.3%
154
19.4%
12
23.2%
135
21.0%
51
18.6%
660
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.2%
3
0.6%
21
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.9%
604
61.7%
812
62.9%
723
62.4%
2139
Favor 13.9%
134
19.7%
259
19.8%
228
18.1%
621
Not favor 23.0%
221
18.0%
237
16.8%
193
19.0%
651
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.5%
6
0.3%
11
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share