General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 2237 62.9% 62.9% -.44
Oppose 1117 31.4% 94.2% .17
Don't know 178 5% 99.2% 3.8
No answer 27 .8% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Favor 58.9%
339
64.0%
623
65.0%
656
62.3%
413
62.0%
189
62.9%
2220
Oppose 36.5%
210
29.6%
288
30.3%
306
31.2%
207
30.8%
94
31.3%
1105
Don't know 4.5%
26
5.4%
53
4.1%
41
5.3%
35
6.9%
21
5.0%
176
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
10
0.6%
6
1.2%
8
0.3%
1
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Favor 64.7%
478
66.9%
745
60.7%
329
59.8%
511
56.9%
169
62.9%
2232
Oppose 30.4%
225
28.2%
314
33.2%
180
33.9%
290
35.0%
104
31.4%
1113
Don't know 4.6%
34
4.7%
52
5.2%
28
5.5%
47
5.7%
17
5.0%
178
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
7
2.4%
7
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Favor 55.6%
268
68.4%
1202
64.4%
195
61.5%
402
46.5%
168
62.8%
2235
Oppose 37.3%
180
26.0%
457
30.7%
93
33.6%
220
46.3%
167
31.4%
1117
Don't know 6.4%
31
4.7%
83
4.3%
13
4.0%
26
6.9%
25
5.0%
178
No answer 0.6%
3
0.9%
15
0.7%
2
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 68.3%
1071
58.6%
1166
62.9%
2237
Oppose 27.4%
430
34.5%
687
31.4%
1117
Don't know 3.6%
56
6.1%
122
5.0%
178
No answer 0.8%
12
0.8%
15
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 67.8%
1875
41.1%
202
53.2%
160
62.9%
2237
Oppose 27.0%
747
51.1%
251
39.5%
119
31.4%
1117
Don't know 4.6%
126
6.5%
32
6.6%
20
5.0%
178
No answer 0.7%
19
1.2%
6
0.7%
2
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 53.0%
322
60.6%
476
65.6%
864
67.8%
574
62.8%
2236
Oppose 38.3%
233
33.6%
264
29.2%
384
27.9%
236
31.4%
1117
Don't know 7.7%
47
5.2%
41
4.4%
58
3.8%
32
5.0%
178
No answer 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
11
0.6%
5
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Favor 67.4%
1227
57.9%
487
53.2%
33
59.6%
347
56.0%
136
62.9%
2230
Oppose 27.0%
491
36.0%
303
37.1%
23
36.4%
212
35.4%
86
31.4%
1115
Don't know 4.8%
87
5.5%
46
9.7%
6
3.6%
21
7.0%
17
5.0%
177
No answer 0.8%
15
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.6%
4
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Favor 49.3%
474
65.2%
857
72.9%
838
63.3%
2169
Oppose 46.3%
445
28.3%
372
22.9%
263
31.5%
1080
Don't know 4.1%
39
5.9%
77
3.4%
39
4.5%
155
No answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
9
0.9%
10
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share