General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNLAW

Would you favor or oppose a law which would require a person to obtain a police permit before he or she could buy a gun?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.94
Favor 1859 52.2% 84.9% .14
Oppose 508 14.3% 99.2% 1.21
Don't know 27 .8% 99.9% 7.68
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Favor 52.3%
301
51.5%
502
51.0%
515
52.3%
347
58.7%
179
52.3%
1844
Oppose 14.6%
84
13.4%
131
14.9%
150
15.4%
102
12.8%
39
14.3%
506
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.6%
6
0.5%
5
1.1%
7
1.6%
5
0.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Favor 50.1%
370
50.3%
560
50.6%
274
56.4%
482
55.2%
164
52.2%
1850
Oppose 15.3%
113
15.2%
169
15.1%
82
12.2%
104
12.8%
38
14.3%
506
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.7%
4
1.3%
11
1.7%
5
0.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Favor 50.4%
243
51.2%
900
52.5%
159
52.8%
345
58.4%
211
52.2%
1858
Oppose 13.9%
67
16.4%
289
10.2%
31
13.1%
86
9.4%
34
14.3%
507
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Favor 45.6%
715
57.5%
1144
52.2%
1859
Oppose 19.9%
313
9.8%
195
14.3%
508
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.9%
18
0.8%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Favor 51.4%
1422
55.8%
274
54.2%
163
52.2%
1859
Oppose 15.6%
432
8.6%
42
11.3%
34
14.3%
508
Don't know 0.5%
15
1.8%
9
1.0%
3
0.8%
27
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Favor 57.6%
350
52.2%
410
50.8%
669
50.8%
430
52.2%
1859
Oppose 8.1%
49
14.5%
114
14.9%
196
17.6%
149
14.3%
508
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.3%
2
0.8%
11
0.9%
8
0.8%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Favor 52.3%
952
52.8%
444
53.2%
33
49.7%
289
56.4%
137
52.3%
1855
Oppose 14.7%
267
13.6%
114
1.6%
1
16.5%
96
11.9%
29
14.3%
507
Don't know 0.9%
17
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Favor 57.1%
549
52.9%
696
47.4%
545
52.2%
1790
Oppose 9.9%
95
14.1%
185
18.6%
214
14.4%
494
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
11
0.5%
6
0.6%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share