General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harsh
  2) Not harsh enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harsh 393 11% 11% -.93
Not harsh enough 2237 62.9% 73.9% -.32
About right 669 18.8% 92.7% .29
Don't know 251 7.1% 99.7% 3.34
No answer 9 .3% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Too harsh 18.8%
108
11.8%
115
10.6%
107
6.8%
45
5.2%
16
11.1%
391
Not harsh enough 55.9%
322
63.8%
621
64.3%
649
66.2%
439
61.0%
186
62.9%
2217
About right 17.0%
98
17.8%
173
19.6%
198
19.2%
127
22.3%
68
18.8%
664
Don't know 8.2%
47
6.5%
63
5.3%
53
7.2%
48
11.5%
35
7.0%
246
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Too harsh 14.2%
105
11.7%
130
11.6%
63
8.4%
72
7.7%
23
11.1%
393
Not harsh enough 56.8%
420
62.1%
692
66.8%
362
65.4%
559
66.7%
198
62.9%
2231
About right 19.6%
145
19.6%
218
15.5%
84
20.5%
175
15.2%
45
18.8%
667
Don't know 9.3%
69
6.4%
71
6.1%
33
5.4%
46
9.4%
28
7.0%
247
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Too harsh 18.5%
89
9.8%
172
9.6%
29
9.8%
64
10.8%
39
11.0%
393
Not harsh enough 60.4%
291
69.4%
1220
63.0%
191
56.6%
370
45.7%
165
62.9%
2237
About right 14.9%
72
14.4%
253
21.1%
64
26.0%
170
30.5%
110
18.8%
669
Don't know 6.2%
30
6.1%
107
5.9%
18
7.6%
50
12.2%
44
7.0%
249
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harsh 13.6%
213
9.0%
180
11.0%
393
Not harsh enough 59.2%
929
65.7%
1308
62.9%
2237
About right 21.0%
329
17.1%
340
18.8%
669
Don't know 5.9%
93
7.9%
158
7.1%
251
No answer 0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too harsh 9.0%
249
19.8%
97
15.6%
47
11.0%
393
Not harsh enough 64.7%
1790
58.7%
288
52.8%
159
62.9%
2237
About right 19.5%
539
13.2%
65
21.6%
65
18.8%
669
Don't know 6.5%
180
8.4%
41
10.0%
30
7.1%
251
No answer 0.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too harsh 11.2%
68
9.4%
74
10.9%
143
12.8%
108
11.0%
393
Not harsh enough 56.6%
344
62.5%
491
68.4%
901
59.0%
500
62.8%
2236
About right 20.9%
127
20.4%
160
14.7%
194
22.2%
188
18.8%
669
Don't know 11.3%
69
7.3%
57
5.7%
75
5.9%
50
7.1%
251
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Too harsh 9.4%
171
10.1%
85
11.3%
7
17.0%
99
12.3%
30
11.0%
392
Not harsh enough 68.1%
1239
62.1%
522
53.2%
33
50.7%
295
57.2%
139
62.8%
2228
About right 16.8%
305
20.3%
171
21.0%
13
22.2%
129
21.0%
51
18.9%
669
Don't know 5.4%
99
7.3%
61
14.5%
9
10.1%
59
9.1%
22
7.0%
250
No answer 0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Too harsh 17.1%
164
10.0%
132
6.7%
77
10.9%
373
Not harsh enough 50.4%
484
65.9%
866
71.3%
820
63.3%
2170
About right 23.2%
223
16.8%
221
18.2%
209
19.1%
653
Don't know 9.3%
89
7.1%
93
3.6%
41
6.5%
223
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share