General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -.8
Should 859 24.1% 57% -.24
Should not 1332 37.4% 94.4% .31
Don't know 196 5.5% 99.9% 3.63
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Should 29.3%
169
24.2%
236
26.2%
264
21.0%
139
13.8%
42
24.1%
850
Should not 33.7%
194
37.9%
369
36.6%
369
36.8%
244
47.5%
145
37.5%
1321
Don't know 3.8%
22
5.4%
53
5.0%
50
6.8%
45
7.5%
23
5.5%
193
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Should 34.0%
251
29.1%
324
22.1%
120
15.2%
130
11.1%
33
24.2%
858
Should not 26.9%
199
34.2%
381
42.1%
228
44.1%
377
48.5%
144
37.5%
1329
Don't know 7.0%
52
5.9%
66
3.5%
19
5.1%
44
4.4%
13
5.5%
194
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Should 19.5%
94
23.9%
420
22.8%
69
26.8%
175
28.0%
101
24.1%
859
Should not 46.5%
224
35.8%
629
39.6%
120
37.5%
245
31.6%
114
37.4%
1332
Don't know 4.6%
22
5.5%
96
6.9%
21
4.9%
32
6.6%
24
5.5%
195
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Should 26.9%
422
22.0%
437
24.1%
859
Should not 33.5%
525
40.6%
807
37.4%
1332
Don't know 5.6%
88
5.4%
108
5.5%
196
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Should 25.2%
696
22.4%
110
17.6%
53
24.1%
859
Should not 36.8%
1017
37.1%
182
44.2%
133
37.4%
1332
Don't know 5.2%
144
7.9%
39
4.3%
13
5.5%
196
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Should 27.6%
168
23.8%
187
19.7%
260
28.8%
244
24.1%
859
Should not 32.2%
196
39.4%
310
40.9%
538
33.9%
287
37.4%
1331
Don't know 8.4%
51
5.0%
39
5.2%
68
4.5%
38
5.5%
196
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Should 20.0%
364
23.5%
198
37.1%
23
35.7%
208
25.9%
63
24.1%
856
Should not 41.5%
756
40.7%
342
21.0%
13
24.1%
140
31.7%
77
37.4%
1328
Don't know 5.1%
93
4.6%
39
8.1%
5
7.2%
42
7.0%
17
5.5%
196
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Should 34.5%
332
24.1%
317
16.3%
187
24.4%
836
Should not 27.7%
266
37.6%
494
44.9%
516
37.2%
1276
Don't know 4.0%
38
6.4%
84
5.3%
61
5.3%
183
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share