General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHJEW

Do you consider yourself to be Jewish for any reason?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) Half or part
  3) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2965 83.3% 83.3% -.42
Yes 10 .3% 83.6% .39
Half or part 8 .2% 83.8% 1.2
No 560 15.7% 99.6% 2.01
Don't know 1 0% 99.6% 6.07
No answer 15 .4% 100% 6.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
417
80.1%
780
85.6%
864
88.8%
589
94.4%
288
83.3%
2938
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
Half or part 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No 26.7%
154
18.8%
183
13.6%
137
10.1%
67
4.9%
15
15.8%
556
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
0.6%
6
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.9%
376
83.4%
929
94.5%
512
98.6%
843
99.3%
295
83.3%
2955
Yes 0.9%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Half or part 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No 46.8%
346
15.4%
172
5.5%
30
1.2%
10
0.7%
2
15.8%
560
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
400
84.2%
1480
87.1%
264
81.7%
534
78.9%
285
83.3%
2963
Yes 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.3%
10
Half or part 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No 16.0%
77
15.3%
268
12.2%
37
16.4%
107
19.7%
71
15.7%
560
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.6%
1218
87.8%
1747
83.3%
2965
Yes 0.4%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
10
Half or part 0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
8
No 21.2%
333
11.4%
227
15.7%
560
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
5
0.5%
10
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.1%
2298
85.5%
420
82.1%
247
83.3%
2965
Yes 0.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Half or part 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No 15.9%
441
13.2%
65
17.9%
54
15.7%
560
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
10
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
499
82.7%
650
88.5%
1166
76.6%
649
83.3%
2964
Yes 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.3%
10
Half or part 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
No 16.4%
100
16.7%
131
11.1%
146
21.6%
183
15.7%
560
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.8%
7
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
0.0%
0
99.6%
242
83.6%
2965
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
96.2%
560
0.0%
0
15.8%
560
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.3%
695
84.2%
1107
91.4%
1051
83.3%
2853
Yes 0.7%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
Half or part 0.4%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No 25.7%
247
15.2%
200
8.1%
93
15.8%
540
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.8%
8
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share