General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW

What sort of Jew do you consider yourself to be: Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3488 98% 98% -.11
Orthodox 13 .4% 98.4% 1.65
Conservative 20 .6% 98.9% 3.42
Reform 19 .5% 99.5% 5.19
None of these 10 .3% 99.7% 6.95
No answer 9 .3% 100% 15.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
565
97.4%
949
98.8%
997
98.3%
652
96.7%
295
98.0%
3458
Orthodox 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
13
Conservative 0.7%
4
0.7%
7
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
20
Reform 0.7%
4
0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.5%
19
None of these 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
728
96.9%
1079
98.5%
534
98.7%
844
98.7%
293
98.1%
3478
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
5
1.0%
3
0.4%
13
Conservative 0.0%
0
1.0%
11
0.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
20
Reform 0.3%
2
1.4%
16
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
19
None of these 1.1%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
479
98.7%
1735
99.7%
302
96.6%
632
93.6%
338
98.0%
3486
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.7%
6
0.4%
13
Conservative 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
2.5%
9
0.6%
20
Reform 0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.8%
3
0.5%
19
None of these 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.3%
10
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
1544
97.7%
1944
98.0%
3488
Orthodox 0.3%
5
0.4%
8
0.4%
13
Conservative 0.5%
8
0.6%
12
0.6%
20
Reform 0.4%
7
0.6%
12
0.5%
19
None of these 0.1%
2
0.4%
8
0.3%
10
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
2702
98.8%
485
100.0%
301
98.0%
3488
Orthodox 0.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Conservative 0.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
Reform 0.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
19
None of these 0.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer 0.1%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.6%
581
98.3%
773
98.3%
1294
99.1%
839
98.0%
3487
Orthodox 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Conservative 1.2%
7
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
0.4%
3
0.6%
20
Reform 1.0%
6
0.8%
6
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
19
None of these 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
No answer 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
0.0%
0
100.0%
582
100.0%
243
98.3%
3486
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.6%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
19
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
926
98.3%
1293
99.1%
1140
98.0%
3359
Orthodox 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
12
Conservative 1.4%
13
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.6%
19
Reform 1.1%
11
0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.6%
19
None of these 0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share