General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of respondent's religion
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer/Excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 998 28% 28% -.78
Moderate 1286 36.1% 64.2% -.25
Liberal 1050 29.5% 93.7% .29
No answer/Excluded 225 6.3% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.1%
133
26.5%
258
31.4%
317
31.5%
209
24.3%
74
28.1%
991
Moderate 36.8%
212
37.5%
365
34.7%
350
34.1%
226
40.0%
122
36.1%
1275
Liberal 33.2%
191
28.1%
274
28.2%
285
29.3%
194
32.5%
99
29.6%
1043
No answer/Excluded 6.9%
40
7.9%
77
5.6%
57
5.1%
34
3.3%
10
6.2%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Fundamentalist 13.9%
103
21.3%
237
30.1%
163
35.6%
304
64.0%
190
28.1%
997
Moderate 22.5%
166
39.9%
445
40.2%
218
44.2%
378
25.3%
75
36.1%
1282
Liberal 56.6%
418
32.1%
358
23.1%
125
15.1%
129
6.4%
19
29.6%
1049
No answer/Excluded 7.0%
52
6.6%
74
6.6%
36
5.1%
44
4.4%
13
6.2%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist 36.5%
176
32.1%
564
33.3%
101
16.8%
110
13.0%
47
28.1%
998
Moderate 37.1%
179
36.2%
636
35.6%
108
37.0%
242
33.2%
120
36.1%
1285
Liberal 22.2%
107
26.2%
460
23.8%
72
37.9%
248
45.2%
163
29.5%
1050
No answer/Excluded 4.1%
20
5.5%
97
7.3%
22
8.3%
54
8.6%
31
6.3%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.7%
403
29.9%
595
28.0%
998
Moderate 34.5%
541
37.4%
745
36.1%
1286
Liberal 34.4%
539
25.7%
511
29.5%
1050
No answer/Excluded 5.5%
86
7.0%
139
6.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.9%
660
60.1%
295
14.3%
43
28.0%
998
Moderate 38.3%
1061
16.5%
81
47.8%
144
36.1%
1286
Liberal 32.6%
903
17.5%
86
20.3%
61
29.5%
1050
No answer/Excluded 5.2%
143
5.9%
29
17.6%
53
6.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Fundamentalist 14.1%
86
26.3%
207
41.0%
540
19.5%
165
28.0%
998
Moderate 45.6%
277
36.9%
290
29.5%
388
39.0%
330
36.1%
1285
Liberal 32.9%
200
31.0%
244
24.9%
328
32.8%
278
29.5%
1050
No answer/Excluded 7.4%
45
5.7%
45
4.6%
61
8.7%
74
6.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Fundamentalist 54.8%
998
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
998
Moderate 20.7%
377
100.0%
841
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
68
36.2%
1286
Liberal 21.8%
396
0.0%
0
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
4.1%
10
29.6%
1050
No answer/Excluded 2.7%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.9%
165
6.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 17.8%
171
28.6%
376
34.8%
400
27.6%
947
Moderate 32.4%
311
37.7%
496
37.8%
435
36.3%
1242
Liberal 42.2%
406
27.0%
355
22.8%
262
29.9%
1023
No answer/Excluded 7.6%
73
6.7%
88
4.6%
53
6.2%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share