General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1742 48.9% 48.9% -.87
Widowed 303 8.5% 57.5% -.27
Divorced 539 15.1% 72.6% .32
Separated 116 3.3% 75.9% .92
Never married 852 23.9% 99.8% 1.52
No answer 7 .2% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Married 25.9%
149
56.6%
551
54.8%
553
54.1%
359
39.3%
120
49.1%
1732
Widowed 0.2%
1
1.0%
10
3.4%
34
15.7%
104
49.2%
150
8.5%
299
Divorced 3.3%
19
13.7%
133
21.8%
220
20.7%
137
7.2%
22
15.1%
531
Separated 2.4%
14
4.6%
45
3.8%
38
2.0%
13
1.3%
4
3.2%
114
Never married 68.2%
393
24.0%
234
16.1%
162
7.4%
49
3.0%
9
24.0%
847
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Married 39.5%
292
44.8%
499
50.4%
273
58.6%
501
58.6%
174
49.0%
1739
Widowed 6.6%
49
6.9%
77
6.8%
37
11.1%
95
14.5%
43
8.5%
301
Divorced 17.5%
129
17.5%
195
14.9%
81
11.6%
99
11.8%
35
15.2%
539
Separated 2.6%
19
3.3%
37
3.7%
20
3.4%
29
3.4%
10
3.2%
115
Never married 33.8%
250
27.3%
304
24.2%
131
15.1%
129
11.8%
35
23.9%
849
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Married 37.6%
181
47.0%
825
50.8%
154
58.3%
381
55.4%
200
48.9%
1741
Widowed 14.9%
72
8.6%
151
7.9%
24
4.7%
31
6.6%
24
8.5%
302
Divorced 14.7%
71
16.0%
281
15.2%
46
12.5%
82
16.3%
59
15.2%
539
Separated 7.1%
34
3.4%
60
1.3%
4
2.3%
15
0.8%
3
3.3%
116
Never married 25.5%
123
25.0%
439
24.8%
75
21.6%
141
20.5%
74
24.0%
852
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 51.4%
807
47.0%
935
48.9%
1742
Widowed 3.7%
58
12.3%
245
8.5%
303
Divorced 14.8%
232
15.4%
307
15.1%
539
Separated 2.7%
43
3.7%
73
3.3%
116
Never married 27.2%
426
21.4%
426
23.9%
852
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 52.3%
1446
31.0%
152
47.8%
144
48.9%
1742
Widowed 9.0%
248
8.1%
40
5.0%
15
8.5%
303
Divorced 16.0%
444
13.6%
67
9.3%
28
15.1%
539
Separated 2.3%
64
7.5%
37
5.0%
15
3.3%
116
Never married 20.2%
559
39.7%
195
32.6%
98
23.9%
852
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 46.1%
280
51.5%
405
51.6%
680
44.5%
377
49.0%
1742
Widowed 9.4%
57
9.9%
78
7.6%
100
8.0%
68
8.5%
303
Divorced 12.3%
75
16.0%
126
15.9%
209
15.1%
128
15.1%
538
Separated 3.9%
24
1.8%
14
3.9%
51
3.2%
27
3.3%
116
Never married 27.3%
166
20.7%
163
21.0%
276
29.2%
247
23.9%
852
No answer 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Married 51.0%
928
51.6%
434
51.6%
32
37.5%
218
50.6%
123
48.9%
1735
Widowed 10.7%
195
9.3%
78
8.1%
5
3.6%
21
1.6%
4
8.5%
303
Divorced 16.7%
304
13.0%
109
9.7%
6
14.1%
82
14.8%
36
15.1%
537
Separated 3.5%
64
3.3%
28
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
2.1%
5
3.2%
115
Never married 17.9%
326
22.6%
190
30.6%
19
41.8%
243
30.0%
73
24.0%
851
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Married 39.4%
379
48.6%
639
58.9%
677
49.5%
1695
Widowed 7.1%
68
9.1%
120
8.4%
97
8.3%
285
Divorced 15.2%
146
15.8%
208
14.4%
166
15.2%
520
Separated 3.0%
29
3.7%
48
2.3%
27
3.0%
104
Never married 35.1%
337
22.5%
296
15.9%
183
23.8%
816
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share