General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong [RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE] or a not very strong [RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE]?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2 .1% .1% -1.23
Strong 1212 34.1% 34.1% -.75
Not very strong 1254 35.2% 69.3% -.28
Somewhat strong 240 6.7% 76.1% .2
No religion 582 16.4% 92.4% .68
Don't know 5 .1% 92.6% 2.58
No answer 264 7.4% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Strong 25.9%
149
28.4%
277
33.8%
341
42.7%
283
48.5%
148
34.0%
1198
Not very strong 33.9%
195
34.9%
340
38.1%
384
33.9%
225
34.1%
104
35.4%
1248
Somewhat strong 5.0%
29
6.9%
67
6.4%
65
7.5%
50
8.9%
27
6.7%
238
No religion 27.4%
158
19.4%
189
14.1%
142
11.0%
73
5.2%
16
16.4%
578
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 7.8%
45
10.4%
101
7.1%
72
4.7%
31
3.0%
9
7.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Strong 6.2%
46
13.3%
148
35.1%
190
68.3%
584
81.8%
243
34.1%
1211
Not very strong 33.7%
249
55.7%
620
40.0%
217
17.4%
149
5.1%
15
35.2%
1250
Somewhat strong 3.2%
24
6.0%
67
12.2%
66
7.6%
65
6.1%
18
6.8%
240
No religion 48.7%
360
16.2%
180
5.5%
30
1.2%
10
0.7%
2
16.4%
582
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 7.4%
55
8.7%
97
7.2%
39
5.5%
47
6.4%
19
7.2%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Strong 31.3%
151
34.6%
608
31.7%
96
34.1%
223
36.8%
133
34.0%
1211
Not very strong 39.6%
191
36.7%
644
40.6%
123
32.6%
213
23.0%
83
35.3%
1254
Somewhat strong 6.8%
33
6.5%
115
5.9%
18
6.9%
45
8.0%
29
6.7%
240
No religion 16.6%
80
15.5%
273
12.5%
38
17.6%
115
21.1%
76
16.4%
582
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 5.2%
25
6.4%
113
9.2%
28
8.7%
57
11.1%
40
7.4%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Strong 27.9%
437
38.9%
775
34.1%
1212
Not very strong 37.6%
590
33.4%
664
35.2%
1254
Somewhat strong 5.9%
93
7.4%
147
6.7%
240
No religion 22.1%
347
11.8%
235
16.4%
582
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 6.4%
100
8.2%
164
7.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Strong 32.9%
911
45.4%
223
25.9%
78
34.1%
1212
Not very strong 37.3%
1033
26.3%
129
30.6%
92
35.2%
1254
Somewhat strong 6.8%
188
6.5%
32
6.6%
20
6.7%
240
No religion 16.7%
463
13.2%
65
17.9%
54
16.4%
582
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 6.0%
165
8.6%
42
18.9%
57
7.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Strong 29.9%
182
34.7%
273
41.8%
551
24.3%
206
34.1%
1212
Not very strong 31.9%
194
38.4%
302
34.3%
452
36.0%
305
35.2%
1253
Somewhat strong 11.2%
68
4.7%
37
6.5%
86
5.8%
49
6.7%
240
No religion 17.3%
105
17.2%
135
11.2%
148
22.9%
194
16.4%
582
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 9.4%
57
5.0%
39
5.9%
78
10.6%
90
7.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Strong 49.0%
891
34.7%
292
46.8%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.2%
1212
Not very strong 41.5%
755
56.1%
472
43.5%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
1254
Somewhat strong 8.7%
158
9.2%
77
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
240
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
582
0.0%
0
16.4%
582
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.6%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
243
7.2%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Strong 23.3%
224
31.1%
409
46.3%
533
34.0%
1166
Not very strong 35.0%
336
37.9%
499
32.4%
373
35.3%
1208
Somewhat strong 6.1%
59
7.1%
93
7.1%
82
6.8%
234
No religion 27.3%
262
15.5%
204
8.3%
96
16.4%
562
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 8.1%
78
8.2%
108
5.7%
65
7.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share