General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTLIFE

Do you believe there is a life after death?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Undecided
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2570 72.2% 72.2% -.43
No 594 16.7% 88.9% .02
Undecided 385 10.8% 99.7% 2.78
No answer 10 .3% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
407
74.1%
722
73.6%
743
69.1%
458
70.2%
214
72.1%
2544
No 16.5%
95
16.1%
157
16.1%
162
19.0%
126
17.0%
52
16.8%
592
Undecided 12.5%
72
9.7%
94
9.9%
100
11.8%
78
12.1%
37
10.8%
381
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
404
68.2%
760
78.8%
427
83.5%
714
87.5%
260
72.3%
2565
No 29.8%
220
17.8%
198
12.4%
67
9.8%
84
8.1%
24
16.7%
593
Undecided 15.6%
115
13.9%
155
8.7%
47
6.2%
53
3.7%
11
10.7%
381
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
314
74.8%
1315
78.2%
237
71.6%
468
65.1%
235
72.2%
2569
No 23.4%
113
14.2%
249
12.9%
39
18.0%
118
20.8%
75
16.7%
594
Undecided 11.2%
54
10.7%
188
8.9%
27
9.9%
65
13.9%
50
10.8%
384
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
1054
76.2%
1516
72.2%
2570
No 20.8%
326
13.5%
268
16.7%
594
Undecided 11.7%
183
10.2%
202
10.8%
385
No answer 0.4%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
2005
73.3%
360
68.1%
205
72.2%
2570
No 16.4%
454
15.5%
76
21.3%
64
16.7%
594
Undecided 10.8%
299
11.0%
54
10.6%
32
10.8%
385
No answer 0.3%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
409
71.8%
564
76.5%
1007
69.5%
589
72.2%
2569
No 17.3%
105
17.6%
138
14.0%
185
19.6%
166
16.7%
594
Undecided 15.0%
91
10.4%
82
9.3%
122
10.6%
90
10.8%
385
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
1455
74.7%
628
46.8%
29
45.4%
264
77.4%
188
72.3%
2564
No 11.4%
207
15.3%
129
29.0%
18
36.3%
211
10.7%
26
16.7%
591
Undecided 8.5%
155
9.8%
82
22.6%
14
18.2%
106
10.7%
26
10.8%
383
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
625
72.0%
947
79.7%
917
72.7%
2489
No 23.4%
225
15.7%
207
11.4%
131
16.4%
563
Undecided 11.4%
110
11.8%
155
8.8%
101
10.7%
366
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share