General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPESPKS

We are interested in what American Catholics think about religious matters. Please select the answer from this card that comes closest to your own personal opinion about the following statement: under certain conditions, the pope is infallible when he speaks on matters of faith and morals.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Certainly true
  2) Probably true
  3) Uncertain if true or false
  4) Probably false
  5) Certainly false
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2955 83% 83% -.38
Certainly true 132 3.7% 86.7% .49
Probably true 183 5.1% 91.9% 1.36
Uncertain if true or false 198 5.6% 97.4% 2.23
Probably false 41 1.2% 98.6% 3.1
Certainly false 33 .9% 99.5% 3.97
Don't know 7 .2% 99.7% 6.58
No answer 10 .3% 100% 7.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.3%
474
83.3%
811
84.2%
850
82.1%
544
81.3%
248
83.0%
2927
Certainly true 2.1%
12
3.3%
32
2.9%
29
5.4%
36
7.5%
23
3.7%
132
Probably true 5.6%
32
5.0%
49
4.2%
42
6.3%
42
5.2%
16
5.1%
181
Uncertain if true or false 8.0%
46
5.3%
52
5.6%
56
4.7%
31
3.9%
12
5.6%
197
Probably false 1.2%
7
1.1%
11
1.7%
17
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
40
Certainly false 0.5%
3
1.2%
12
1.2%
12
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
33
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.0%
658
81.0%
902
80.4%
436
78.6%
672
93.3%
277
83.0%
2945
Certainly true 0.8%
6
1.9%
21
3.9%
21
8.4%
72
4.0%
12
3.7%
132
Probably true 3.4%
25
6.0%
67
5.9%
32
6.4%
55
1.3%
4
5.2%
183
Uncertain if true or false 3.2%
24
8.0%
89
6.6%
36
5.3%
45
1.3%
4
5.6%
198
Probably false 1.6%
12
1.4%
16
1.8%
10
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
41
Certainly false 1.6%
12
0.9%
10
1.3%
7
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.7%
389
83.0%
1458
83.5%
253
83.8%
548
84.5%
305
83.0%
2953
Certainly true 5.4%
26
3.5%
61
2.3%
7
4.0%
26
3.3%
12
3.7%
132
Probably true 5.8%
28
5.4%
95
5.0%
15
4.4%
29
4.4%
16
5.1%
183
Uncertain if true or false 5.8%
28
5.9%
103
6.3%
19
5.0%
33
4.2%
15
5.6%
198
Probably false 0.2%
1
1.1%
20
2.3%
7
0.9%
6
1.9%
7
1.2%
41
Certainly false 0.6%
3
0.7%
13
0.7%
2
1.7%
11
1.1%
4
0.9%
33
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 1.2%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.3%
1322
82.1%
1633
83.0%
2955
Certainly true 3.4%
53
4.0%
79
3.7%
132
Probably true 5.0%
79
5.2%
104
5.1%
183
Uncertain if true or false 4.8%
75
6.2%
123
5.6%
198
Probably false 1.1%
17
1.2%
24
1.2%
41
Certainly false 0.8%
13
1.0%
20
0.9%
33
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.4%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.0%
2269
95.1%
467
72.8%
219
83.0%
2955
Certainly true 3.7%
101
2.0%
10
7.0%
21
3.7%
132
Probably true 5.6%
156
0.4%
2
8.3%
25
5.1%
183
Uncertain if true or false 6.0%
165
1.6%
8
8.3%
25
5.6%
198
Probably false 1.4%
40
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
41
Certainly false 1.0%
27
0.4%
2
1.3%
4
0.9%
33
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
1.7%
5
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.2%
451
81.0%
637
87.4%
1151
84.5%
716
83.1%
2955
Certainly true 5.6%
34
3.4%
27
3.9%
51
2.4%
20
3.7%
132
Probably true 6.6%
40
6.9%
54
3.8%
50
4.6%
39
5.1%
183
Uncertain if true or false 9.4%
57
5.6%
44
3.4%
45
6.0%
51
5.5%
197
Probably false 1.5%
9
1.9%
15
0.8%
10
0.8%
7
1.2%
41
Certainly false 1.8%
11
1.0%
8
0.4%
5
1.1%
9
0.9%
33
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1820
28.5%
240
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243
83.1%
2947
Certainly true 0.0%
0
15.7%
132
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
132
Probably true 0.0%
0
21.8%
183
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
183
Uncertain if true or false 0.0%
0
23.5%
198
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
198
Probably false 0.0%
0
4.9%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
41
Certainly false 0.0%
0
3.9%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
802
81.1%
1066
84.9%
976
83.0%
2844
Certainly true 3.2%
31
3.4%
45
4.3%
49
3.6%
125
Probably true 4.8%
46
5.7%
75
4.8%
55
5.1%
176
Uncertain if true or false 5.1%
49
7.5%
99
3.8%
44
5.6%
192
Probably false 1.9%
18
0.8%
10
1.1%
13
1.2%
41
Certainly false 1.0%
10
1.0%
13
0.9%
10
1.0%
33
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share