General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE

If currently married or widowed, have you ever been divorced or legally separated?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1507 42.3% 42.3% -1.03
Yes 523 14.7% 57% -.02
No 1522 42.8% 99.8% .99
No answer 7 .2% 100% 8.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.0%
426
42.3%
412
41.6%
420
30.0%
199
11.5%
35
42.3%
1492
Yes 1.4%
8
11.1%
108
20.9%
211
23.5%
156
11.8%
36
14.7%
519
No 24.7%
142
46.5%
453
37.3%
376
46.3%
307
76.7%
234
42.9%
1512
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.9%
398
48.1%
536
42.8%
232
30.1%
257
26.9%
80
42.4%
1503
Yes 14.9%
110
13.4%
149
14.4%
78
15.2%
130
17.8%
53
14.7%
520
No 31.3%
231
38.3%
427
42.8%
232
54.5%
466
55.2%
164
42.9%
1520
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.3%
228
44.4%
780
41.3%
125
36.4%
238
37.7%
136
42.4%
1507
Yes 13.7%
66
16.0%
281
17.8%
54
11.6%
76
12.7%
46
14.7%
523
No 38.8%
187
39.6%
695
40.9%
124
51.4%
336
49.3%
178
42.7%
1520
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.7%
701
40.5%
806
42.3%
1507
Yes 13.8%
217
15.4%
306
14.7%
523
No 41.3%
648
43.9%
874
42.8%
1522
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
1067
60.9%
299
46.8%
141
42.3%
1507
Yes 16.0%
444
12.2%
60
6.3%
19
14.7%
523
No 45.2%
1250
26.9%
132
46.5%
140
42.8%
1522
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.6%
265
38.5%
303
40.7%
536
47.5%
402
42.3%
1506
Yes 10.7%
65
14.9%
117
17.2%
227
13.5%
114
14.7%
523
No 44.7%
272
46.6%
366
42.0%
553
39.1%
331
42.8%
1522
No answer 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.1%
694
38.9%
327
40.3%
25
58.9%
343
46.9%
114
42.4%
1503
Yes 18.0%
327
11.5%
97
6.5%
4
11.2%
65
11.1%
27
14.7%
520
No 43.7%
796
49.3%
415
53.2%
33
29.9%
174
41.2%
100
42.8%
1518
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.3%
512
42.0%
552
32.7%
376
42.0%
1440
Yes 12.1%
116
15.4%
203
17.0%
195
15.0%
514
No 34.4%
331
42.3%
556
50.3%
579
42.8%
1466
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share