General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHJEW16

Were you raised as a Jew?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) Half or part
  3) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3249 91.3% 91.3% -.29
Yes 1 0% 91.3% .72
Half or part 1 0% 91.3% 1.73
No 294 8.3% 99.6% 2.74
No answer 14 .4% 100% 8.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.4%
509
88.7%
864
92.9%
937
93.8%
622
94.4%
288
91.3%
3220
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 11.6%
67
10.6%
103
6.6%
67
6.2%
41
4.6%
14
8.3%
292
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.2%
585
93.6%
1043
95.8%
519
95.2%
814
94.6%
281
91.4%
3242
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 20.4%
151
6.3%
70
3.9%
21
4.1%
35
5.1%
15
8.2%
292
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.4%
426
91.1%
1601
93.4%
283
91.0%
595
95.0%
343
91.3%
3248
Yes 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 11.0%
53
8.6%
151
5.9%
18
8.3%
54
4.7%
17
8.2%
293
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.4%
1418
92.0%
1831
91.3%
3249
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Half or part 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 9.2%
145
7.5%
149
8.3%
294
No answer 0.3%
4
0.5%
10
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.4%
2528
91.6%
450
90.0%
271
91.3%
3249
Yes 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Half or part 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 8.3%
230
7.3%
36
9.3%
28
8.3%
294
No answer 0.3%
7
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.6%
563
91.5%
719
93.3%
1229
87.0%
737
91.3%
3248
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 6.9%
42
8.0%
63
6.3%
83
12.5%
106
8.3%
294
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.9%
1727
98.5%
828
98.4%
61
72.3%
421
84.8%
206
91.4%
3243
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No 4.9%
89
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
27.1%
158
14.0%
34
8.3%
294
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
858
91.8%
1207
93.2%
1072
91.6%
3137
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Half or part 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No 9.9%
95
7.9%
104
6.6%
76
8.0%
275
No answer 0.7%
7
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share