General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW16

Were you Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3484 97.9% 97.9% -.11
Orthodox 19 .5% 98.4% 1.54
Conservative 20 .6% 99% 3.19
Reform 19 .5% 99.5% 4.84
None of these 5 .1% 99.7% 6.49
No answer 12 .3% 100% 14.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
566
97.0%
945
98.6%
995
98.5%
653
96.7%
295
97.9%
3454
Orthodox 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
3
0.6%
4
2.0%
6
0.5%
19
Conservative 0.9%
5
0.7%
7
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
20
Reform 0.7%
4
0.8%
8
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
19
None of these 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
724
97.1%
1082
98.2%
532
98.7%
844
98.7%
293
98.0%
3475
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.6%
7
0.9%
5
0.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.5%
19
Conservative 0.4%
3
1.1%
12
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
20
Reform 0.7%
5
1.0%
11
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
19
None of these 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
480
98.6%
1732
99.3%
301
96.6%
632
93.4%
337
97.9%
3482
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
2.2%
8
0.5%
19
Conservative 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
1.7%
6
0.6%
20
Reform 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.9%
7
0.5%
19
None of these 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
1545
97.4%
1939
97.9%
3484
Orthodox 0.4%
6
0.7%
13
0.5%
19
Conservative 0.3%
5
0.8%
15
0.6%
20
Reform 0.5%
8
0.6%
11
0.5%
19
None of these 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
2699
99.0%
486
99.3%
299
97.9%
3484
Orthodox 0.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
19
Conservative 0.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
Reform 0.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
19
None of these 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
6
1.0%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.2%
579
98.5%
774
98.3%
1294
98.7%
836
97.9%
3483
Orthodox 1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.1%
1
0.5%
19
Conservative 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.4%
3
0.6%
20
Reform 1.3%
8
0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.5%
19
None of these 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1815
99.9%
840
14.5%
9
99.0%
576
97.9%
238
98.0%
3478
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
29.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
19
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.6%
19
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
20
Reform 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
19
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
923
98.3%
1293
99.2%
1141
98.0%
3357
Orthodox 0.7%
7
0.7%
9
0.2%
2
0.5%
18
Conservative 1.2%
12
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.6%
19
Reform 1.4%
13
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.6%
19
None of these 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.5%
5
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share