General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND16

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion respondent raised in
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer/excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 1098 30.9% 30.9% -.77
Moderate 1480 41.6% 72.4% -.13
Liberal 844 23.7% 96.2% .52
No answer/excluded 137 3.8% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 31.3%
180
30.5%
297
34.9%
352
28.8%
191
23.3%
71
30.9%
1091
Moderate 45.8%
264
43.1%
420
38.4%
387
40.1%
266
42.6%
130
41.6%
1467
Liberal 18.8%
108
22.1%
215
23.2%
234
27.5%
182
31.5%
96
23.7%
835
No answer/excluded 4.2%
24
4.3%
42
3.6%
36
3.6%
24
2.6%
8
3.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Fundamentalist 22.3%
165
26.6%
296
34.3%
186
32.7%
280
57.2%
170
30.9%
1097
Moderate 38.0%
281
45.8%
510
41.3%
224
44.6%
381
26.9%
80
41.6%
1476
Liberal 34.9%
258
24.2%
270
20.3%
110
19.9%
170
11.4%
34
23.7%
842
No answer/excluded 4.7%
35
3.4%
38
4.1%
22
2.8%
24
4.4%
13
3.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist 35.1%
169
35.1%
617
35.0%
106
20.8%
136
19.4%
70
30.9%
1098
Moderate 46.3%
223
39.9%
701
43.2%
131
43.6%
285
38.5%
139
41.6%
1479
Liberal 15.1%
73
21.9%
384
17.8%
54
32.0%
209
34.1%
123
23.7%
843
No answer/excluded 3.5%
17
3.1%
55
4.0%
12
3.7%
24
8.0%
29
3.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 29.6%
465
31.8%
633
30.9%
1098
Moderate 41.8%
656
41.4%
824
41.6%
1480
Liberal 24.4%
383
23.2%
461
23.7%
844
No answer/excluded 4.1%
65
3.6%
72
3.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 27.0%
747
65.2%
320
10.3%
31
30.9%
1098
Moderate 43.4%
1202
18.9%
93
61.5%
185
41.6%
1480
Liberal 27.1%
750
11.8%
58
12.0%
36
23.7%
844
No answer/excluded 2.5%
68
4.1%
20
16.3%
49
3.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Fundamentalist 15.3%
93
27.6%
217
44.4%
585
24.0%
203
30.9%
1098
Moderate 53.8%
327
43.1%
339
32.0%
422
46.2%
391
41.6%
1479
Liberal 27.0%
164
24.7%
194
20.7%
273
25.1%
213
23.7%
844
No answer/excluded 3.9%
24
4.6%
36
2.8%
37
4.7%
40
3.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Fundamentalist 49.9%
908
1.8%
15
6.5%
4
21.1%
123
19.8%
48
30.9%
1098
Moderate 22.3%
406
93.6%
787
1.6%
1
34.0%
198
35.4%
86
41.7%
1478
Liberal 25.0%
455
4.2%
35
90.3%
56
40.2%
234
25.1%
61
23.7%
841
No answer/excluded 2.8%
51
0.5%
4
1.6%
1
4.6%
27
19.8%
48
3.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.3%
224
32.3%
425
35.5%
408
30.9%
1057
Moderate 42.9%
412
43.2%
568
39.2%
451
41.8%
1431
Liberal 28.5%
274
21.1%
278
22.9%
263
23.8%
815
No answer/excluded 5.3%
51
3.3%
44
2.4%
28
3.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share