General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPOTHJEW

Does your husband/wife currently consider (her/himself) Jewish?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3541 99.5% 99.5% -.07
No 4 .1% 99.6% 5.18
No answer 14 .4% 100% 15.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
575
99.2%
966
99.5%
1004
99.8%
662
100.0%
305
99.6%
3512
No 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
735
99.5%
1108
99.8%
541
99.6%
852
100.0%
297
99.6%
3533
No 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
480
99.7%
1752
100.0%
303
98.8%
646
99.2%
358
99.5%
3539
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.6%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
1560
99.5%
1981
99.5%
3541
No 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.4%
7
0.4%
7
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
2751
99.8%
490
99.7%
300
99.5%
3541
No 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.4%
12
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
598
99.5%
782
99.8%
1314
99.9%
846
99.5%
3540
No 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 1.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1814
99.8%
839
98.4%
61
99.3%
578
99.2%
241
99.6%
3533
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
954
99.4%
1307
99.8%
1148
99.5%
3409
No 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share