General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPFUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion of spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer, excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1815 51% 51% -.68
Fundamentalist 499 14% 65% -.09
Moderate 689 19.4% 84.4% .5
Liberal 465 13.1% 97.4% 1.1
No answer, excluded 91 2.6% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.3%
428
43.4%
423
45.2%
456
45.7%
303
60.7%
185
50.9%
1795
Fundamentalist 8.5%
49
14.9%
145
16.2%
163
16.6%
110
10.2%
31
14.1%
498
Moderate 9.9%
57
24.0%
234
21.1%
213
19.8%
131
16.1%
49
19.4%
684
Liberal 6.6%
38
13.7%
133
15.4%
155
15.1%
100
12.5%
38
13.2%
464
No answer, excluded 0.7%
4
4.0%
39
2.2%
22
2.9%
19
0.7%
2
2.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
447
55.0%
613
50.0%
271
41.4%
354
41.4%
123
51.0%
1808
Fundamentalist 7.3%
54
9.4%
105
12.5%
68
19.1%
163
36.7%
109
14.1%
499
Moderate 11.0%
81
17.7%
197
23.4%
127
28.0%
239
15.2%
45
19.4%
689
Liberal 18.4%
136
14.7%
164
12.0%
65
10.1%
86
4.7%
14
13.1%
465
No answer, excluded 2.8%
21
3.1%
35
2.0%
11
1.5%
13
2.0%
6
2.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.4%
301
53.1%
933
49.5%
150
41.1%
269
44.6%
161
51.0%
1814
Fundamentalist 15.1%
73
15.8%
277
15.8%
48
10.7%
70
8.6%
31
14.0%
499
Moderate 15.1%
73
18.7%
328
19.1%
58
24.9%
163
18.6%
67
19.4%
689
Liberal 6.2%
30
10.6%
186
13.5%
41
18.7%
122
23.8%
86
13.1%
465
No answer, excluded 1.0%
5
1.9%
33
2.0%
6
4.6%
30
4.4%
16
2.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.6%
762
52.9%
1053
51.0%
1815
Fundamentalist 14.6%
229
13.6%
270
14.0%
499
Moderate 20.7%
325
18.3%
364
19.4%
689
Liberal 13.4%
210
12.8%
255
13.1%
465
No answer, excluded 2.7%
43
2.4%
48
2.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
1319
69.0%
339
52.2%
157
51.0%
1815
Fundamentalist 13.8%
383
19.8%
97
6.3%
19
14.0%
499
Moderate 21.2%
587
5.7%
28
24.6%
74
19.4%
689
Liberal 15.3%
423
3.7%
18
8.0%
24
13.1%
465
No answer, excluded 2.0%
55
1.8%
9
9.0%
27
2.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.3%
324
48.7%
383
48.4%
637
55.5%
470
51.0%
1814
Fundamentalist 6.1%
37
12.7%
100
21.2%
279
9.8%
83
14.0%
499
Moderate 21.5%
131
21.9%
172
16.9%
222
19.4%
164
19.4%
689
Liberal 15.1%
92
14.6%
115
11.8%
155
12.2%
103
13.1%
465
No answer, excluded 3.9%
24
2.0%
16
1.8%
24
3.2%
27
2.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
892
48.3%
406
48.4%
30
62.5%
364
49.0%
119
51.0%
1811
Fundamentalist 24.8%
452
2.9%
24
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
1.6%
4
14.0%
498
Moderate 12.3%
223
42.1%
354
8.1%
5
7.7%
45
25.5%
62
19.4%
689
Liberal 12.4%
225
5.8%
49
43.5%
27
24.1%
140
9.5%
23
13.1%
464
No answer, excluded 1.5%
28
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
14.4%
35
2.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
581
51.3%
674
41.3%
475
50.5%
1730
Fundamentalist 6.9%
66
13.1%
172
21.2%
244
14.1%
482
Moderate 14.0%
135
21.3%
280
22.4%
258
19.6%
673
Liberal 15.8%
152
11.9%
156
13.0%
149
13.3%
457
No answer, excluded 2.8%
27
2.5%
33
2.1%
24
2.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share