General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this? Do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -.86
Approve 919 25.8% 60.3% -.15
Disapprove 1315 36.9% 97.2% .55
Don't know 98 2.8% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Approve 32.6%
188
27.6%
269
24.9%
251
24.6%
163
13.8%
42
25.9%
913
Disapprove 30.2%
174
36.1%
352
38.2%
385
39.2%
260
42.3%
129
36.9%
1300
Don't know 2.8%
16
3.0%
29
2.6%
26
2.7%
18
2.0%
6
2.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Approve 36.8%
272
27.5%
306
22.1%
120
20.2%
173
15.5%
46
25.9%
917
Disapprove 25.3%
187
34.7%
387
40.4%
219
43.4%
371
49.5%
147
37.0%
1311
Don't know 4.1%
30
2.7%
30
3.3%
18
1.8%
15
1.3%
4
2.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Approve 17.6%
85
22.5%
395
25.7%
78
32.7%
214
40.4%
146
25.8%
918
Disapprove 42.1%
203
41.1%
723
39.3%
119
28.9%
189
22.4%
81
37.0%
1315
Don't know 3.7%
18
2.7%
47
3.0%
9
2.6%
17
1.9%
7
2.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Approve 28.9%
453
23.4%
466
25.8%
919
Disapprove 36.1%
566
37.6%
749
36.9%
1315
Don't know 2.8%
44
2.7%
54
2.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Approve 27.1%
751
15.9%
78
29.9%
90
25.8%
919
Disapprove 35.6%
985
48.1%
236
31.2%
94
36.9%
1315
Don't know 2.4%
67
2.4%
12
6.3%
19
2.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Approve 27.0%
164
25.4%
200
22.1%
291
31.2%
264
25.8%
919
Disapprove 33.2%
202
37.7%
296
43.4%
571
28.9%
245
36.9%
1314
Don't know 4.8%
29
1.5%
12
2.2%
29
3.3%
28
2.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Approve 19.6%
356
24.0%
202
58.1%
36
43.0%
250
30.0%
73
25.8%
917
Disapprove 44.1%
802
37.2%
313
16.1%
10
18.7%
109
31.3%
76
36.9%
1310
Don't know 1.7%
31
2.7%
23
3.2%
2
4.8%
28
4.9%
12
2.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Approve 36.2%
348
21.1%
278
22.9%
263
25.9%
889
Disapprove 27.6%
265
39.5%
520
42.3%
486
37.1%
1271
Don't know 2.8%
27
3.2%
42
1.7%
20
2.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share