General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word; the Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word; the Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man.
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word.
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word.
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man.
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 1130 31.8% 31.8% -.92
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 1672 47% 78.7% .01
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 653 18.3% 97.1% .95
Other 52 1.5% 98.5% 1.88
Don't know 36 1% 99.6% 5.62
No answer 16 .4% 100% 6.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 29.9%
172
29.9%
291
33.0%
333
33.2%
220
33.4%
102
31.7%
1118
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 44.3%
255
48.7%
474
47.0%
474
45.9%
304
49.8%
152
47.0%
1659
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 22.6%
130
18.1%
176
17.8%
180
18.6%
123
13.8%
42
18.5%
651
Other 1.2%
7
2.1%
20
1.2%
12
1.4%
9
1.0%
3
1.4%
51
Don't know 1.7%
10
0.9%
9
0.6%
6
0.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.9%
33
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 13.9%
103
23.2%
258
37.8%
205
42.6%
364
66.7%
198
31.8%
1128
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 38.8%
287
52.4%
584
50.9%
276
50.9%
435
30.0%
89
47.1%
1671
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 41.8%
309
22.1%
246
9.8%
53
4.6%
39
2.0%
6
18.4%
653
Other 2.8%
21
1.2%
13
0.9%
5
0.9%
8
1.0%
3
1.4%
50
Don't know 2.2%
16
0.7%
8
0.6%
3
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
34
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 54.4%
262
35.2%
618
30.7%
93
17.6%
115
11.4%
41
31.7%
1129
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 28.8%
139
47.3%
831
53.5%
162
52.9%
346
53.5%
193
47.0%
1671
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 13.5%
65
15.0%
264
13.5%
41
25.7%
168
31.9%
115
18.4%
653
Other 1.0%
5
1.1%
19
1.7%
5
2.6%
17
1.7%
6
1.5%
52
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.1%
4
1.0%
36
No answer 1.0%
5
0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 26.8%
421
35.6%
709
31.8%
1130
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 46.0%
722
47.7%
950
47.0%
1672
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 23.7%
372
14.1%
281
18.3%
653
Other 1.8%
29
1.2%
23
1.5%
52
Don't know 1.0%
16
1.0%
20
1.0%
36
No answer 0.6%
9
0.4%
7
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 27.7%
766
52.1%
256
35.9%
108
31.8%
1130
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 49.6%
1373
38.1%
187
37.2%
112
47.0%
1672
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 20.2%
559
7.3%
36
19.3%
58
18.3%
653
Other 1.2%
32
1.4%
7
4.3%
13
1.5%
52
Don't know 0.9%
26
0.4%
2
2.7%
8
1.0%
36
No answer 0.4%
11
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 20.7%
126
28.8%
226
43.1%
568
24.8%
210
31.8%
1130
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 52.3%
318
50.3%
395
42.8%
564
46.5%
394
47.0%
1671
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 21.5%
131
19.1%
150
12.1%
160
25.0%
212
18.4%
653
Other 1.8%
11
1.1%
9
1.2%
16
1.9%
16
1.5%
52
Don't know 2.6%
16
0.6%
5
0.4%
5
1.2%
10
1.0%
36
No answer 1.0%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.6%
5
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 43.5%
792
22.7%
191
9.7%
6
12.5%
73
27.2%
66
31.8%
1128
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 47.4%
862
60.0%
505
50.0%
31
27.7%
161
44.9%
109
47.0%
1668
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 8.0%
145
14.9%
125
35.5%
22
53.6%
312
19.8%
48
18.4%
652
Other 0.6%
11
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
2.5%
6
1.4%
50
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.8%
7
3.2%
2
1.9%
11
3.7%
9
1.0%
36
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
2.1%
5
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. 21.1%
203
30.2%
397
40.5%
466
31.1%
1066
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 44.3%
426
51.2%
673
46.3%
533
47.6%
1632
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history and moral precepts recorded by man. 31.6%
304
15.7%
206
11.1%
128
18.6%
638
Other 2.2%
21
1.3%
17
1.0%
11
1.4%
49
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.0%
13
0.8%
9
0.8%
27
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
9
0.3%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share