General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

Are there any Whites/Blacks/African-Americans living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2406 67.6% 67.6% -.41
No 1010 28.4% 96% .31
Don't know 143 4% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
439
66.7%
650
69.2%
698
64.3%
426
55.7%
170
67.6%
2383
No 19.3%
111
28.9%
281
27.7%
279
32.1%
213
39.0%
119
28.4%
1003
Don't know 4.5%
26
4.4%
43
3.2%
32
3.6%
24
5.2%
16
4.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
478
68.7%
765
70.5%
382
65.7%
562
70.7%
210
67.6%
2397
No 30.4%
225
27.0%
301
26.8%
145
30.3%
259
26.6%
79
28.4%
1009
Don't know 4.9%
36
4.3%
48
2.8%
15
4.0%
34
2.7%
8
4.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
311
67.0%
1177
65.0%
197
70.3%
460
72.0%
260
67.6%
2405
No 31.1%
150
28.6%
503
32.3%
98
25.5%
167
25.2%
91
28.4%
1009
Don't know 4.4%
21
4.4%
77
2.6%
8
4.1%
27
2.8%
10
4.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
1086
66.3%
1320
67.6%
2406
No 27.5%
431
29.1%
579
28.4%
1010
Don't know 3.3%
52
4.6%
91
4.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
1784
86.4%
424
65.8%
198
67.6%
2406
No 31.3%
866
11.2%
55
29.6%
89
28.4%
1010
Don't know 4.2%
117
2.4%
12
4.7%
14
4.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
409
66.5%
523
74.0%
974
58.9%
499
67.6%
2405
No 29.8%
181
30.4%
239
22.1%
291
35.3%
299
28.4%
1010
Don't know 3.0%
18
3.1%
24
3.9%
52
5.8%
49
4.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
1234
64.0%
538
77.4%
48
71.6%
417
66.7%
162
67.6%
2399
No 28.2%
514
31.4%
264
21.0%
13
24.9%
145
28.8%
70
28.4%
1006
Don't know 4.0%
72
4.6%
39
1.6%
1
3.4%
20
4.5%
11
4.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
677
67.0%
881
66.4%
764
67.8%
2322
No 25.7%
247
28.7%
377
29.7%
342
28.2%
966
Don't know 3.9%
37
4.3%
57
3.8%
44
4.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share