General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACPRES

If your party nominated a Negro/Black/African-American for President, would you vote for him if he were qualified for the job?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2230 62.7% 62.7% -.53
Yes 1224 34.4% 97% .66
No 80 2.2% 99.3% 1.84
Don't know 19 .5% 99.8% 8.95
No answer 6 .2% 100% 10.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
342
62.0%
604
61.7%
623
64.0%
424
69.8%
213
62.5%
2206
Yes 37.8%
218
35.4%
345
35.1%
354
32.4%
215
27.5%
84
34.5%
1216
No 2.6%
15
1.7%
17
2.1%
21
2.9%
19
2.6%
8
2.3%
80
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
8
0.6%
6
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.2%
452
61.7%
687
62.9%
341
64.4%
551
64.6%
192
62.7%
2223
Yes 34.4%
254
35.4%
394
35.2%
191
33.5%
286
32.0%
95
34.4%
1220
No 3.5%
26
2.2%
25
1.7%
9
1.4%
12
2.7%
8
2.3%
80
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.2%
290
61.6%
1083
61.4%
186
65.6%
429
66.5%
240
62.6%
2228
Yes 33.8%
163
34.8%
612
36.6%
111
33.6%
220
32.7%
118
34.4%
1224
No 5.2%
25
2.6%
46
1.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
2.2%
80
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.6%
11
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.0%
941
64.8%
1289
62.7%
2230
Yes 36.6%
575
32.6%
649
34.4%
1224
No 2.7%
42
1.9%
38
2.2%
80
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.6%
12
0.5%
19
No answer 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
1749
61.5%
302
59.5%
179
62.7%
2230
Yes 33.8%
936
37.1%
182
35.2%
106
34.4%
1224
No 2.2%
62
1.0%
5
4.3%
13
2.2%
80
Don't know 0.5%
14
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
19
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.0%
377
64.9%
510
61.1%
805
63.4%
537
62.6%
2229
Yes 35.5%
216
32.6%
256
35.2%
464
34.0%
288
34.4%
1224
No 1.6%
10
2.0%
16
2.9%
38
1.9%
16
2.2%
80
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
0.5%
4
0.5%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.6%
1139
64.1%
539
51.6%
32
61.3%
357
65.4%
159
62.7%
2226
Yes 34.2%
622
33.1%
278
46.8%
29
36.4%
212
32.1%
78
34.4%
1219
No 2.6%
47
2.3%
19
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
1.2%
3
2.2%
79
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
18
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
607
63.7%
838
61.3%
705
62.8%
2150
Yes 34.9%
335
33.0%
434
35.8%
412
34.5%
1181
No 1.7%
16
2.4%
32
2.3%
27
2.2%
75
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.6%
8
0.5%
6
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share