General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKWAYUP

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with the following statement: Irish, Italians, Jewish and many other minorities overcame prejudice and worked their way up. Blacks should do the same without special favors.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1227 34.5% 34.5% -.92
Agree strongly 1012 28.4% 62.9% -.26
Agree somewhat 665 18.7% 81.6% .41
Neither agree nor disagree 288 8.1% 89.7% 1.07
Disagree somewhat 218 6.1% 95.8% 1.74
Disagree strongly 116 3.3% 99.1% 2.4
Don't know 25 .7% 99.8% 4.39
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
198
33.3%
324
34.4%
347
33.5%
222
42.0%
128
34.6%
1219
Agree strongly 25.5%
147
28.0%
273
28.7%
290
31.2%
207
28.5%
87
28.5%
1004
Agree somewhat 18.1%
104
19.5%
190
19.0%
192
18.4%
122
16.4%
50
18.7%
658
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
65
9.0%
88
6.8%
69
7.2%
48
4.6%
14
8.1%
284
Disagree somewhat 6.4%
37
5.7%
56
6.2%
63
6.2%
41
6.2%
19
6.1%
216
Disagree strongly 4.0%
23
3.1%
30
3.9%
39
2.6%
17
1.6%
5
3.2%
114
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
11
0.7%
7
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
250
35.1%
391
34.1%
185
34.6%
296
33.7%
100
34.5%
1222
Agree strongly 28.3%
209
28.0%
312
28.4%
154
27.7%
237
33.3%
99
28.5%
1011
Agree somewhat 18.0%
133
18.9%
211
19.0%
103
19.2%
164
16.8%
50
18.6%
661
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
59
7.6%
85
8.1%
44
8.9%
76
7.4%
22
8.1%
286
Disagree somewhat 6.4%
47
6.0%
67
6.5%
35
6.4%
55
4.7%
14
6.1%
218
Disagree strongly 4.3%
32
3.8%
42
3.0%
16
2.1%
18
2.7%
8
3.3%
116
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.4%
4
0.7%
4
0.7%
6
1.0%
3
0.7%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.5%
176
33.7%
592
32.0%
97
35.8%
234
35.2%
127
34.5%
1226
Agree strongly 28.4%
137
33.6%
590
28.1%
85
20.9%
137
17.5%
63
28.5%
1012
Agree somewhat 19.5%
94
18.0%
316
21.8%
66
19.4%
127
17.2%
62
18.7%
665
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
33
7.5%
131
8.3%
25
9.8%
64
9.7%
35
8.1%
288
Disagree somewhat 4.1%
20
4.4%
78
5.0%
15
7.6%
50
15.0%
54
6.1%
217
Disagree strongly 3.1%
15
1.9%
34
4.3%
13
5.4%
35
5.3%
19
3.3%
116
Don't know 1.5%
7
0.6%
10
0.7%
2
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
506
36.2%
721
34.5%
1227
Agree strongly 29.1%
456
27.9%
556
28.4%
1012
Agree somewhat 20.5%
322
17.2%
343
18.7%
665
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
129
8.0%
159
8.1%
288
Disagree somewhat 5.7%
90
6.4%
128
6.1%
218
Disagree strongly 3.3%
51
3.3%
65
3.3%
116
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.7%
14
0.7%
25
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.8%
964
33.6%
165
32.6%
98
34.5%
1227
Agree strongly 29.8%
825
19.8%
97
29.9%
90
28.4%
1012
Agree somewhat 18.5%
512
18.5%
91
20.6%
62
18.7%
665
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
221
9.4%
46
7.0%
21
8.1%
288
Disagree somewhat 5.6%
155
9.0%
44
6.3%
19
6.1%
218
Disagree strongly 2.5%
70
7.9%
39
2.3%
7
3.3%
116
Don't know 0.5%
13
1.6%
8
1.3%
4
0.7%
25
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
213
35.4%
278
32.3%
426
36.6%
310
34.5%
1227
Agree strongly 23.2%
141
27.9%
219
32.3%
425
26.8%
227
28.4%
1012
Agree somewhat 18.9%
115
18.2%
143
19.2%
253
18.2%
154
18.7%
665
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
60
6.5%
51
7.6%
100
9.0%
76
8.1%
287
Disagree somewhat 7.4%
45
7.6%
60
4.7%
62
6.0%
51
6.1%
218
Disagree strongly 4.3%
26
3.9%
31
2.7%
35
2.8%
24
3.3%
116
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.4%
3
0.9%
12
0.4%
3
0.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
631
36.0%
303
22.6%
14
33.5%
195
33.7%
82
34.5%
1225
Agree strongly 31.0%
564
28.8%
242
27.4%
17
22.0%
128
23.9%
58
28.4%
1009
Agree somewhat 17.7%
323
19.4%
163
19.4%
12
19.9%
116
20.2%
49
18.7%
663
Neither agree nor disagree 7.4%
135
8.1%
68
4.8%
3
10.3%
60
9.1%
22
8.1%
288
Disagree somewhat 5.5%
101
4.9%
41
22.6%
14
8.2%
48
5.8%
14
6.1%
218
Disagree strongly 2.7%
50
2.1%
18
3.2%
2
5.3%
31
4.9%
12
3.2%
113
Don't know 0.7%
12
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
2.1%
5
0.7%
25
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
321
36.1%
475
33.1%
381
34.4%
1177
Agree strongly 21.7%
209
27.8%
366
34.5%
397
28.4%
972
Agree somewhat 18.6%
179
18.9%
249
19.0%
219
18.9%
647
Neither agree nor disagree 9.3%
89
8.8%
116
6.3%
73
8.1%
278
Disagree somewhat 10.5%
101
5.0%
66
4.1%
47
6.2%
214
Disagree strongly 5.9%
57
2.6%
34
2.1%
24
3.4%
115
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
6
0.4%
15
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share