General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIFE

In general, do you find life exciting, pretty routine, or dull?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Exciting
  2) Routine
  3) Dull
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -1.02
Exciting 1147 32.2% 64.9% -.09
Routine 1119 31.4% 96.3% .83
Dull 106 3% 99.3% 1.75
Don't know 2 .1% 99.4% 6.37
No answer 22 .6% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Exciting 31.8%
183
32.8%
319
32.5%
328
32.4%
215
31.5%
96
32.4%
1141
Routine 32.5%
187
30.2%
294
30.3%
306
32.7%
217
35.4%
108
31.5%
1112
Dull 3.0%
17
2.0%
19
3.3%
33
3.2%
21
4.6%
14
2.9%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Exciting 25.4%
188
30.3%
338
35.4%
192
36.3%
310
38.0%
113
32.2%
1141
Routine 34.9%
258
32.5%
362
28.0%
152
30.3%
259
28.6%
85
31.5%
1116
Dull 4.6%
34
2.8%
31
2.6%
14
2.3%
20
2.4%
7
3.0%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.9%
7
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
7
0.7%
2
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Exciting 22.4%
108
29.8%
523
34.0%
103
38.4%
251
44.9%
162
32.2%
1147
Routine 36.1%
174
34.6%
608
26.1%
79
27.1%
177
22.2%
80
31.4%
1118
Dull 6.4%
31
3.3%
58
2.0%
6
0.8%
5
1.4%
5
3.0%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
5
0.7%
12
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Exciting 33.2%
521
31.5%
626
32.2%
1147
Routine 30.3%
476
32.3%
643
31.4%
1119
Dull 2.0%
31
3.8%
75
3.0%
106
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
9
0.7%
13
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Exciting 33.2%
920
28.7%
141
28.6%
86
32.2%
1147
Routine 31.2%
863
32.0%
157
32.9%
99
31.4%
1119
Dull 2.7%
76
4.7%
23
2.3%
7
3.0%
106
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
11
0.8%
4
2.3%
7
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Exciting 33.2%
202
31.4%
247
30.5%
402
34.9%
296
32.2%
1147
Routine 28.5%
173
32.1%
252
32.6%
429
31.3%
265
31.5%
1119
Dull 3.3%
20
3.2%
25
3.1%
41
2.4%
20
3.0%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.8%
11
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.7%
6
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Exciting 33.6%
611
30.1%
253
29.0%
18
29.6%
172
37.0%
90
32.2%
1144
Routine 31.5%
573
32.0%
269
24.2%
15
33.5%
195
27.2%
66
31.5%
1118
Dull 2.6%
48
4.0%
34
1.6%
1
2.7%
16
2.9%
7
3.0%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
5
0.8%
7
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
1.6%
4
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Exciting 34.7%
333
29.0%
381
35.0%
403
32.6%
1117
Routine 29.3%
282
35.2%
463
28.3%
326
31.3%
1071
Dull 2.6%
25
3.4%
45
2.7%
31
2.9%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share