General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPFUL

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful, or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) People try to be helpful.
  2) They are mostly just looking out for themselves.
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.12
People try to be helpful. 1135 31.9% 64.7% -.1
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 1048 29.4% 94.2% .93
Depends 199 5.6% 99.8% 1.95
Don't know 7 .2% 100% 7.08
No answer 1 0% 100% 8.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
People try to be helpful. 20.7%
119
28.5%
278
34.5%
348
37.3%
247
43.6%
133
31.9%
1125
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 40.8%
235
32.1%
313
28.1%
284
21.4%
142
20.7%
63
29.4%
1037
Depends 5.2%
30
6.9%
67
5.0%
50
5.7%
38
3.9%
12
5.6%
197
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
People try to be helpful. 28.0%
207
32.2%
359
31.5%
171
35.1%
300
32.3%
96
31.9%
1133
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 34.0%
251
32.2%
359
29.3%
159
23.9%
204
24.6%
73
29.5%
1046
Depends 5.8%
43
4.5%
50
6.8%
37
5.6%
48
6.4%
19
5.6%
197
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
People try to be helpful. 22.4%
108
30.0%
527
33.7%
102
36.2%
237
44.3%
160
31.9%
1134
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 41.5%
200
30.1%
529
30.0%
91
26.5%
173
15.2%
55
29.5%
1048
Depends 6.0%
29
4.9%
86
5.6%
17
6.6%
43
6.6%
24
5.6%
199
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
People try to be helpful. 29.4%
461
33.9%
674
31.9%
1135
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 30.7%
482
28.4%
566
29.4%
1048
Depends 5.8%
91
5.4%
108
5.6%
199
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
People try to be helpful. 34.2%
946
20.8%
102
28.9%
87
31.9%
1135
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 27.6%
763
39.3%
193
30.6%
92
29.4%
1048
Depends 5.2%
145
7.1%
35
6.3%
19
5.6%
199
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
People try to be helpful. 33.6%
204
35.6%
280
28.2%
372
32.8%
278
31.9%
1134
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 27.1%
165
28.9%
227
31.2%
411
28.9%
245
29.5%
1048
Depends 7.4%
45
3.7%
29
6.1%
80
5.3%
45
5.6%
199
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
People try to be helpful. 32.0%
582
33.8%
284
40.3%
25
28.4%
165
30.5%
74
31.8%
1130
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 29.7%
541
28.9%
243
16.1%
10
31.8%
185
28.0%
68
29.5%
1047
Depends 4.6%
84
6.1%
51
9.7%
6
6.9%
40
6.6%
16
5.6%
197
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
People try to be helpful. 33.8%
325
30.3%
399
33.2%
382
32.3%
1106
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 25.9%
249
32.9%
433
27.8%
320
29.2%
1002
Depends 6.5%
62
4.6%
61
5.2%
60
5.3%
183
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share