General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAIR

Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance, or would they try to be fair?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Would take advantage of you
  2) Would try to be fair
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.13
Would take advantage of you 934 26.2% 59.1% -.15
Would try to be fair 1252 35.2% 94.3% .83
Depends 192 5.4% 99.7% 1.81
Don't know 11 .3% 100% 6.7
No answer 1 0% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Would take advantage of you 33.2%
191
29.5%
287
25.6%
258
20.8%
138
16.4%
50
26.2%
924
Would try to be fair 27.4%
158
32.5%
317
36.4%
367
38.6%
256
46.6%
142
35.2%
1240
Depends 5.9%
34
5.4%
53
5.5%
55
5.3%
35
4.6%
14
5.4%
191
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Would take advantage of you 27.3%
202
29.3%
326
26.9%
146
20.5%
175
26.9%
80
26.2%
929
Would try to be fair 34.2%
253
34.4%
383
35.1%
190
39.1%
334
30.6%
91
35.3%
1251
Depends 6.2%
46
5.4%
60
5.4%
29
4.8%
41
5.4%
16
5.4%
192
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Would take advantage of you 39.2%
189
28.3%
498
27.4%
83
18.3%
120
12.2%
44
26.3%
934
Would try to be fair 25.5%
123
31.6%
555
35.6%
108
44.6%
292
47.9%
173
35.2%
1251
Depends 5.0%
24
5.0%
88
6.3%
19
6.3%
41
5.5%
20
5.4%
192
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Would take advantage of you 26.0%
408
26.4%
526
26.2%
934
Would try to be fair 34.0%
533
36.1%
719
35.2%
1252
Depends 5.8%
91
5.1%
101
5.4%
192
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Would take advantage of you 23.2%
643
43.0%
211
26.6%
80
26.2%
934
Would try to be fair 38.3%
1060
19.3%
95
32.2%
97
35.2%
1252
Depends 5.4%
149
5.1%
25
6.0%
18
5.4%
192
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Would take advantage of you 23.7%
144
23.9%
188
30.1%
397
24.2%
205
26.3%
934
Would try to be fair 37.2%
226
40.6%
319
29.8%
392
37.1%
314
35.2%
1251
Depends 6.7%
41
3.7%
29
5.6%
74
5.7%
48
5.4%
192
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Would take advantage of you 27.1%
494
27.2%
229
8.1%
5
25.3%
147
22.6%
55
26.2%
930
Would try to be fair 34.6%
629
35.4%
298
53.2%
33
34.2%
199
36.6%
89
35.2%
1248
Depends 4.8%
87
5.7%
48
4.8%
3
7.2%
42
4.9%
12
5.4%
192
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Would take advantage of you 23.4%
225
30.0%
395
23.6%
271
26.0%
891
Would try to be fair 37.3%
358
32.3%
425
37.7%
434
35.5%
1217
Depends 5.4%
52
5.3%
70
5.0%
57
5.2%
179
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
3
0.3%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share