General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in life?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most people can be trusted.
  2) You can't be too careful in life.
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.21
Most people can be trusted. 814 22.9% 55.7% -.16
You can't be too careful in life. 1459 41% 96.7% .89
Depends 113 3.2% 99.9% 1.95
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 7.21
No answer 1 0% 100% 8.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Most people can be trusted. 16.3%
94
20.4%
199
24.9%
251
25.6%
170
30.8%
94
22.9%
808
You can't be too careful in life. 46.4%
267
43.6%
425
40.2%
406
36.0%
239
34.8%
106
40.9%
1443
Depends 4.0%
23
3.4%
33
2.6%
26
3.0%
20
3.3%
10
3.2%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Most people can be trusted. 22.5%
166
23.6%
263
20.5%
111
24.6%
210
21.2%
63
22.9%
813
You can't be too careful in life. 42.1%
311
42.7%
476
44.1%
239
36.3%
310
39.7%
118
41.0%
1454
Depends 3.4%
25
2.8%
31
3.1%
17
3.6%
31
3.0%
9
3.2%
113
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Most people can be trusted. 10.4%
50
19.0%
333
22.8%
69
34.7%
227
37.4%
135
22.9%
814
You can't be too careful in life. 57.5%
277
44.0%
773
42.2%
128
30.1%
197
23.0%
83
41.0%
1458
Depends 2.5%
12
2.2%
39
4.3%
13
4.6%
30
5.3%
19
3.2%
113
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Most people can be trusted. 23.9%
375
22.1%
439
22.9%
814
You can't be too careful in life. 38.2%
600
43.2%
859
41.0%
1459
Depends 4.0%
62
2.6%
51
3.2%
113
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Most people can be trusted. 25.8%
714
9.8%
48
17.3%
52
22.9%
814
You can't be too careful in life. 38.0%
1051
55.4%
272
45.2%
136
41.0%
1459
Depends 3.3%
91
2.2%
11
3.7%
11
3.2%
113
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Most people can be trusted. 26.2%
159
25.3%
199
17.3%
228
26.9%
228
22.9%
814
You can't be too careful in life. 37.8%
230
40.7%
320
45.4%
598
36.6%
310
41.0%
1458
Depends 3.9%
24
2.4%
19
3.0%
39
3.7%
31
3.2%
113
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Most people can be trusted. 22.1%
402
23.8%
200
29.0%
18
23.4%
136
23.5%
57
22.9%
813
You can't be too careful in life. 41.8%
760
41.4%
348
35.5%
22
39.5%
230
37.9%
92
40.9%
1452
Depends 2.7%
50
3.6%
30
1.6%
1
4.1%
24
3.3%
8
3.2%
113
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Most people can be trusted. 26.7%
257
21.1%
277
23.7%
272
23.5%
806
You can't be too careful in life. 36.0%
346
43.6%
573
40.3%
463
40.3%
1382
Depends 3.4%
33
3.4%
45
2.5%
29
3.1%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share