General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCLERG

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Organized religion.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.07
A great deal 466 13.1% 45.9% -.34
Only some 1314 36.9% 82.9% .4
Hardly any 559 15.7% 98.6% 1.13
Don't know 44 1.2% 99.8% 4.81
No answer 7 .2% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
A great deal 13.7%
79
12.1%
118
11.2%
113
12.7%
84
22.3%
68
13.1%
462
Only some 36.3%
209
38.2%
372
37.6%
379
37.0%
245
31.5%
96
36.9%
1301
Hardly any 16.0%
92
16.3%
159
17.5%
177
13.4%
89
11.8%
36
15.7%
553
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.9%
9
1.3%
13
1.4%
9
2.6%
8
1.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
A great deal 4.9%
36
9.4%
105
15.5%
84
21.4%
183
19.5%
58
13.1%
466
Only some 29.8%
220
41.6%
463
41.3%
224
36.0%
308
32.3%
96
37.0%
1311
Hardly any 31.4%
232
17.0%
189
9.8%
53
5.8%
50
10.8%
32
15.7%
556
Don't know 1.8%
13
1.1%
12
1.1%
6
1.2%
10
1.0%
3
1.2%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
A great deal 15.4%
74
12.8%
225
12.9%
39
13.5%
88
10.8%
39
13.1%
465
Only some 35.1%
169
35.0%
615
42.2%
128
39.8%
260
39.3%
142
36.9%
1314
Hardly any 15.8%
76
16.3%
287
12.5%
38
15.7%
103
15.2%
55
15.7%
559
Don't know 3.7%
18
0.9%
16
1.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.2%
44
No answer 0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
A great deal 11.0%
172
14.8%
294
13.1%
466
Only some 36.1%
566
37.6%
748
36.9%
1314
Hardly any 18.2%
285
13.8%
274
15.7%
559
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.6%
32
1.2%
44
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
A great deal 12.4%
342
15.5%
76
15.9%
48
13.1%
466
Only some 37.3%
1031
39.5%
194
29.6%
89
36.9%
1314
Hardly any 16.2%
448
11.8%
58
17.6%
53
15.7%
559
Don't know 1.2%
32
0.6%
3
3.0%
9
1.2%
44
No answer 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
A great deal 13.3%
81
13.5%
106
14.0%
185
11.0%
93
13.1%
465
Only some 36.3%
221
39.1%
307
36.4%
480
36.1%
306
36.9%
1314
Hardly any 16.1%
98
14.6%
115
13.9%
183
19.2%
163
15.7%
559
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.3%
10
1.3%
17
0.5%
4
1.2%
44
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
A great deal 15.3%
278
16.3%
137
11.3%
7
3.6%
21
9.1%
22
13.1%
465
Only some 39.2%
713
39.5%
332
37.1%
23
26.6%
155
35.8%
87
36.9%
1310
Hardly any 10.7%
195
11.8%
99
14.5%
9
35.6%
207
19.3%
47
15.7%
557
Don't know 1.3%
24
1.1%
9
1.6%
1
1.2%
7
0.8%
2
1.2%
43
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
A great deal 10.0%
96
12.8%
168
16.2%
186
13.1%
450
Only some 35.5%
341
39.0%
513
36.6%
421
37.2%
1275
Hardly any 19.9%
191
14.8%
194
12.8%
147
15.5%
532
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.3%
17
0.9%
10
1.0%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share