General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONEDUC

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Education.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.16
A great deal 661 18.6% 51.4% -.25
Only some 1370 38.5% 89.9% .65
Hardly any 345 9.7% 99.6% 1.56
Don't know 14 .4% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
A great deal 24.7%
142
17.2%
168
15.3%
154
16.6%
110
26.6%
81
18.6%
655
Only some 34.7%
200
40.9%
398
40.9%
413
37.6%
249
31.5%
96
38.4%
1356
Hardly any 7.5%
43
9.3%
91
11.1%
112
10.0%
66
9.8%
30
9.7%
342
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
A great deal 17.2%
127
19.0%
212
21.0%
114
18.8%
161
15.2%
45
18.6%
659
Only some 38.7%
286
39.9%
445
37.5%
203
37.5%
321
37.7%
112
38.5%
1367
Hardly any 12.0%
89
10.1%
112
8.5%
46
7.7%
66
10.4%
31
9.7%
344
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
5
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
A great deal 29.5%
142
17.3%
304
16.8%
51
16.7%
109
15.0%
54
18.6%
660
Only some 32.0%
154
38.2%
671
44.2%
134
40.5%
265
40.4%
146
38.5%
1370
Hardly any 7.9%
38
9.4%
165
7.9%
24
12.2%
80
10.5%
38
9.7%
345
Don't know 1.2%
6
0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
A great deal 17.5%
275
19.4%
386
18.6%
661
Only some 36.8%
578
39.8%
792
38.5%
1370
Hardly any 11.5%
180
8.3%
165
9.7%
345
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
10
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
A great deal 17.5%
484
22.0%
108
22.9%
69
18.6%
661
Only some 39.7%
1098
35.4%
174
32.6%
98
38.5%
1370
Hardly any 9.7%
269
9.8%
48
9.3%
28
9.7%
345
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
A great deal 17.4%
106
19.3%
152
19.0%
250
18.1%
153
18.6%
661
Only some 40.0%
243
39.3%
309
37.3%
491
38.5%
326
38.5%
1369
Hardly any 10.4%
63
9.3%
73
9.3%
122
10.3%
87
9.7%
345
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
A great deal 18.2%
332
21.9%
184
11.3%
7
17.0%
99
15.2%
37
18.6%
659
Only some 39.2%
713
37.6%
316
41.9%
26
37.3%
217
38.7%
94
38.5%
1366
Hardly any 8.8%
161
8.8%
74
11.3%
7
12.7%
74
11.1%
27
9.7%
343
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
A great deal 18.0%
173
20.8%
273
16.4%
189
18.5%
635
Only some 39.4%
379
38.0%
500
38.8%
446
38.7%
1325
Hardly any 8.3%
80
9.1%
120
11.0%
127
9.5%
327
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share