General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFED

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Executive branch of the Federal government.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.14
A great deal 232 6.5% 39.4% -.44
Only some 1140 32% 71.4% .25
Hardly any 966 27.1% 98.5% .95
Don't know 49 1.4% 99.9% 4.44
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
A great deal 8.3%
48
7.2%
70
6.7%
68
3.9%
26
6.2%
19
6.5%
231
Only some 38.4%
221
34.6%
337
28.9%
292
28.5%
189
28.5%
87
31.9%
1126
Hardly any 18.8%
108
24.7%
241
30.5%
308
31.1%
206
31.1%
95
27.2%
958
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.0%
10
1.5%
15
1.2%
8
2.6%
8
1.4%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
A great deal 3.9%
29
7.5%
83
7.9%
43
6.4%
55
7.4%
22
6.5%
232
Only some 29.9%
221
30.9%
344
34.9%
189
34.0%
291
31.6%
94
32.1%
1139
Hardly any 32.6%
241
29.7%
331
23.6%
128
22.5%
192
23.2%
69
27.1%
961
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.2%
13
1.3%
7
1.6%
14
1.3%
4
1.4%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
A great deal 9.3%
45
5.8%
102
6.3%
19
6.7%
44
6.1%
22
6.5%
232
Only some 35.1%
169
31.5%
554
33.7%
102
32.7%
214
27.7%
100
32.0%
1139
Hardly any 21.4%
103
26.8%
470
28.4%
86
29.5%
193
31.6%
114
27.2%
966
Don't know 4.6%
22
1.0%
18
1.0%
3
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
1.4%
49
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
A great deal 6.3%
99
6.7%
133
6.5%
232
Only some 29.3%
460
34.2%
680
32.0%
1140
Hardly any 29.8%
467
25.1%
499
27.1%
966
Don't know 0.6%
9
2.0%
40
1.4%
49
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
A great deal 6.4%
177
6.5%
32
7.6%
23
6.5%
232
Only some 32.0%
885
31.8%
156
32.9%
99
32.0%
1140
Hardly any 27.6%
764
27.1%
133
22.9%
69
27.1%
966
Don't know 1.1%
31
2.0%
10
2.7%
8
1.4%
49
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
A great deal 4.8%
29
5.3%
42
7.9%
104
6.7%
57
6.5%
232
Only some 32.2%
196
33.0%
259
31.4%
414
32.0%
271
32.0%
1140
Hardly any 29.9%
182
28.4%
223
25.1%
330
27.2%
230
27.1%
965
Don't know 1.3%
8
1.7%
13
1.3%
17
1.3%
11
1.4%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
A great deal 6.9%
126
8.4%
71
1.6%
1
4.6%
27
2.5%
6
6.5%
231
Only some 32.9%
599
33.9%
285
29.0%
18
27.5%
160
31.7%
77
32.1%
1139
Hardly any 25.7%
467
24.6%
207
32.3%
20
33.8%
197
28.4%
69
27.1%
960
Don't know 1.1%
20
1.9%
16
3.2%
2
1.0%
6
2.1%
5
1.4%
49
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
A great deal 5.5%
53
5.9%
78
8.5%
98
6.7%
229
Only some 26.4%
254
32.2%
424
36.5%
420
32.0%
1098
Hardly any 33.2%
319
29.0%
381
20.3%
234
27.3%
934
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.8%
11
1.1%
13
1.0%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share