General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLABOR

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Organized labor.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.02
A great deal 262 7.4% 40.2% -.39
Only some 1405 39.5% 79.7% .23
Hardly any 611 17.2% 96.9% .86
Don't know 111 3.1% 100% 3.98
No answer 1 0% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
A great deal 11.1%
64
7.3%
71
7.1%
72
4.8%
32
6.9%
21
7.4%
260
Only some 43.2%
249
44.0%
429
36.8%
371
34.1%
226
37.7%
115
39.4%
1390
Hardly any 10.6%
61
13.7%
133
20.7%
209
22.0%
146
18.7%
57
17.2%
606
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.6%
25
3.2%
32
3.8%
25
5.6%
17
3.1%
110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
A great deal 6.8%
50
8.8%
98
9.2%
50
6.1%
52
4.0%
12
7.4%
262
Only some 39.4%
291
41.7%
465
39.7%
215
37.2%
318
38.0%
113
39.5%
1402
Hardly any 18.9%
140
15.7%
175
15.9%
86
17.9%
153
18.2%
54
17.1%
608
Don't know 2.8%
21
3.1%
34
2.8%
15
3.5%
30
3.7%
11
3.1%
111
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
A great deal 11.0%
53
7.1%
125
8.6%
26
6.7%
44
3.9%
14
7.4%
262
Only some 35.5%
171
39.5%
694
43.6%
132
38.8%
254
42.4%
153
39.5%
1404
Hardly any 17.4%
84
16.1%
282
13.5%
41
20.9%
137
18.6%
67
17.2%
611
Don't know 6.6%
32
2.6%
45
3.6%
11
2.8%
18
1.4%
5
3.1%
111
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
A great deal 6.9%
109
7.7%
153
7.4%
262
Only some 35.8%
562
42.4%
843
39.5%
1405
Hardly any 21.7%
341
13.6%
270
17.2%
611
Don't know 1.5%
24
4.4%
87
3.1%
111
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
A great deal 7.0%
194
8.8%
43
8.3%
25
7.4%
262
Only some 39.0%
1078
40.7%
200
42.2%
127
39.5%
1405
Hardly any 18.0%
499
15.5%
76
12.0%
36
17.2%
611
Don't know 3.2%
88
2.4%
12
3.7%
11
3.1%
111
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
A great deal 7.2%
44
6.4%
50
6.4%
84
9.9%
84
7.4%
262
Only some 41.3%
251
41.9%
329
37.1%
489
39.7%
336
39.5%
1405
Hardly any 16.9%
103
17.0%
134
19.0%
250
14.6%
124
17.2%
611
Don't know 2.8%
17
3.1%
24
3.3%
44
3.0%
25
3.1%
110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
A great deal 6.4%
116
9.6%
81
3.2%
2
8.4%
49
5.3%
13
7.4%
261
Only some 38.4%
698
40.8%
343
43.5%
27
39.2%
228
43.2%
105
39.5%
1401
Hardly any 18.6%
339
15.0%
126
9.7%
6
17.7%
103
14.0%
34
17.1%
608
Don't know 3.3%
60
3.4%
29
9.7%
6
1.7%
10
2.5%
6
3.1%
111
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
A great deal 8.7%
84
7.8%
103
6.0%
69
7.5%
256
Only some 44.3%
426
42.6%
560
33.1%
381
39.9%
1367
Hardly any 11.1%
107
15.1%
199
24.6%
283
17.2%
589
Don't know 2.0%
19
2.7%
35
2.7%
31
2.5%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share