General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONPRESS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? The Press.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal of confidence
  2) Only some confidence
  3) Hardly any confidence
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.21
A great deal of confidence 198 5.6% 38.4% -.47
Only some confidence 1099 30.9% 69.3% .27
Hardly any confidence 1066 30% 99.2% 1.02
Don't know 27 .8% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
A great deal of confidence 6.6%
38
5.9%
57
6.2%
63
2.9%
19
6.6%
20
5.6%
197
Only some confidence 26.6%
153
32.3%
315
31.3%
316
30.5%
202
34.1%
104
30.9%
1090
Hardly any confidence 32.8%
189
29.3%
285
29.4%
297
30.5%
202
26.2%
80
29.9%
1053
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.2%
2
0.8%
8
0.9%
6
2.0%
6
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
A great deal of confidence 6.5%
48
6.8%
76
5.2%
28
4.3%
37
3.0%
9
5.6%
198
Only some confidence 31.0%
229
30.6%
341
33.4%
181
31.5%
269
25.9%
77
30.9%
1097
Hardly any confidence 29.6%
219
31.5%
351
28.0%
152
27.8%
238
34.3%
102
29.9%
1062
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.4%
4
1.1%
6
1.1%
9
0.7%
2
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
A great deal of confidence 10.2%
49
5.2%
91
3.6%
11
4.3%
28
5.3%
19
5.6%
198
Only some confidence 33.8%
163
29.6%
520
28.4%
86
30.4%
199
36.0%
130
30.9%
1098
Hardly any confidence 23.9%
115
29.9%
525
36.6%
111
34.6%
226
24.7%
89
30.0%
1066
Don't know 2.7%
13
0.6%
10
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
A great deal of confidence 4.8%
76
6.1%
122
5.6%
198
Only some confidence 28.7%
450
32.6%
649
30.9%
1099
Hardly any confidence 31.9%
500
28.4%
566
30.0%
1066
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.8%
16
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
A great deal of confidence 5.0%
137
7.1%
35
8.6%
26
5.6%
198
Only some confidence 30.4%
841
29.5%
145
37.5%
113
30.9%
1099
Hardly any confidence 31.2%
864
29.7%
146
18.6%
56
30.0%
1066
Don't know 0.7%
18
1.0%
5
1.3%
4
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
A great deal of confidence 5.3%
32
5.6%
44
5.8%
76
5.4%
46
5.6%
198
Only some confidence 31.9%
194
34.2%
269
29.2%
385
29.6%
251
30.9%
1099
Hardly any confidence 29.9%
182
27.5%
216
30.3%
399
31.6%
268
29.9%
1065
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.1%
9
0.5%
7
0.5%
4
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
A great deal of confidence 5.3%
96
5.9%
50
6.5%
4
6.5%
38
4.1%
10
5.6%
198
Only some confidence 29.1%
530
34.7%
292
30.6%
19
30.1%
175
32.9%
80
30.9%
1096
Hardly any confidence 31.7%
577
26.9%
226
27.4%
17
29.7%
173
28.0%
68
29.9%
1061
Don't know 0.6%
11
1.3%
11
1.6%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
A great deal of confidence 6.8%
65
6.2%
81
3.8%
44
5.5%
190
Only some confidence 35.5%
341
33.2%
437
24.5%
282
30.9%
1060
Hardly any confidence 23.6%
227
28.1%
370
37.7%
434
30.1%
1031
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.7%
9
0.4%
5
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share