General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONMEDIC

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Medicine.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.12
A great deal 899 25.3% 58.1% -.18
Only some 1209 34% 92.1% .76
Hardly any 268 7.5% 99.6% 1.71
Don't know 14 .4% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
A great deal 31.8%
183
24.8%
242
22.2%
224
22.0%
146
31.5%
96
25.3%
891
Only some 29.2%
168
34.4%
335
36.9%
372
34.1%
226
30.8%
94
33.9%
1195
Hardly any 5.7%
33
8.1%
79
8.2%
83
8.1%
54
5.9%
18
7.6%
267
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
A great deal 23.5%
174
25.9%
289
27.1%
147
26.5%
227
20.5%
61
25.3%
898
Only some 34.4%
254
36.0%
401
33.0%
179
31.8%
272
33.0%
98
33.9%
1204
Hardly any 9.7%
72
6.9%
77
7.4%
40
5.8%
50
9.8%
29
7.6%
268
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
A great deal 27.8%
134
22.5%
395
24.8%
75
30.1%
197
26.9%
97
25.2%
898
Only some 32.6%
157
33.9%
596
37.0%
112
33.2%
217
35.2%
127
34.0%
1209
Hardly any 9.1%
44
8.5%
150
7.3%
22
5.7%
37
4.2%
15
7.5%
268
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
A great deal 25.9%
406
24.8%
493
25.3%
899
Only some 32.5%
510
35.1%
699
34.0%
1209
Hardly any 7.5%
117
7.6%
151
7.5%
268
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
10
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
A great deal 26.2%
724
18.7%
92
27.6%
83
25.3%
899
Only some 33.5%
926
36.9%
181
33.9%
102
34.0%
1209
Hardly any 7.3%
201
11.0%
54
4.3%
13
7.5%
268
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
A great deal 23.8%
145
26.5%
208
24.4%
322
26.4%
224
25.3%
899
Only some 37.3%
227
33.7%
265
32.7%
431
33.8%
286
34.0%
1209
Hardly any 6.7%
41
7.5%
59
8.3%
109
6.8%
58
7.5%
267
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
6
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
A great deal 24.2%
440
29.4%
247
27.4%
17
24.4%
142
20.6%
50
25.3%
896
Only some 34.8%
634
32.2%
271
35.5%
22
32.8%
191
35.4%
86
33.9%
1204
Hardly any 7.4%
134
6.7%
56
1.6%
1
9.5%
55
9.1%
22
7.6%
268
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.6%
5
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
A great deal 25.5%
245
25.0%
329
26.2%
301
25.5%
875
Only some 33.1%
318
34.8%
458
33.8%
389
34.0%
1165
Hardly any 7.4%
71
7.9%
104
6.3%
73
7.2%
248
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share