General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Scientific community.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -.87
A great deal 894 25.1% 58% -.21
Only some 1237 34.8% 92.7% .44
Hardly any 144 4% 96.8% 1.1
Don't know 114 3.2% 100% 4.38
No answer 1 0% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
A great deal 28.6%
165
27.7%
270
24.9%
251
21.9%
145
18.4%
56
25.1%
887
Only some 32.1%
185
34.5%
336
35.3%
356
34.4%
228
38.0%
116
34.6%
1221
Hardly any 4.2%
24
3.2%
31
5.3%
53
3.3%
22
4.6%
14
4.1%
144
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.3%
22
2.4%
24
5.0%
33
7.9%
24
3.2%
114
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
A great deal 29.1%
215
28.7%
320
27.5%
149
20.4%
174
11.1%
33
25.1%
891
Only some 32.7%
242
33.7%
375
33.9%
184
36.5%
312
40.7%
121
34.8%
1234
Hardly any 4.1%
30
3.6%
40
3.1%
17
3.7%
32
8.4%
25
4.1%
144
Don't know 2.0%
15
3.3%
37
3.0%
16
4.1%
35
3.7%
11
3.2%
114
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
A great deal 19.7%
95
21.6%
379
24.8%
75
33.0%
216
35.5%
128
25.1%
893
Only some 34.4%
166
35.7%
627
39.9%
121
33.3%
218
29.1%
105
34.8%
1237
Hardly any 7.7%
37
4.7%
82
2.3%
7
2.1%
14
1.1%
4
4.0%
144
Don't know 8.5%
41
3.3%
58
2.3%
7
0.9%
6
0.6%
2
3.2%
114
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
A great deal 27.3%
428
23.4%
466
25.1%
894
Only some 33.1%
520
36.0%
717
34.8%
1237
Hardly any 3.3%
52
4.6%
92
4.0%
144
Don't know 2.3%
36
3.9%
78
3.2%
114
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
A great deal 26.9%
744
15.1%
74
25.2%
76
25.1%
894
Only some 33.8%
935
41.1%
202
33.2%
100
34.8%
1237
Hardly any 3.3%
92
7.3%
36
5.3%
16
4.0%
144
Don't know 3.2%
89
3.7%
18
2.3%
7
3.2%
114
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
A great deal 25.8%
157
24.7%
194
22.8%
300
28.6%
242
25.1%
893
Only some 34.0%
207
36.4%
286
35.0%
461
33.4%
283
34.8%
1237
Hardly any 4.8%
29
3.3%
26
4.9%
65
2.8%
24
4.0%
144
Don't know 3.6%
22
4.1%
32
3.0%
40
2.4%
20
3.2%
114
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
A great deal 20.5%
373
28.3%
238
32.3%
20
31.4%
183
31.3%
76
25.1%
890
Only some 38.0%
692
32.7%
275
29.0%
18
30.6%
178
29.6%
72
34.8%
1235
Hardly any 4.5%
81
4.4%
37
1.6%
1
3.3%
19
1.6%
4
4.0%
142
Don't know 3.7%
67
3.4%
29
3.2%
2
1.7%
10
2.5%
6
3.2%
114
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
A great deal 30.0%
288
25.0%
329
22.3%
256
25.5%
873
Only some 31.5%
303
35.7%
469
37.0%
425
34.9%
1197
Hardly any 2.5%
24
4.6%
61
4.2%
48
3.9%
133
Don't know 2.1%
20
2.9%
38
3.1%
36
2.7%
94
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share