General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLEGIS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? Congress.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.15
A great deal 215 6% 38.9% -.44
Only some 1231 34.6% 73.5% .28
Hardly any 897 25.2% 98.7% .99
Don't know 45 1.3% 99.9% 4.56
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
A great deal 9.4%
54
6.6%
64
5.4%
54
3.8%
25
5.2%
16
6.0%
213
Only some 39.1%
225
38.2%
372
32.1%
324
30.2%
200
31.5%
96
34.5%
1217
Hardly any 17.4%
100
22.1%
215
29.3%
296
29.4%
195
27.5%
84
25.2%
890
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.7%
7
1.0%
10
1.2%
8
4.6%
14
1.3%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
A great deal 5.0%
37
6.5%
72
6.3%
34
6.8%
58
4.7%
14
6.1%
215
Only some 32.3%
239
36.1%
402
40.4%
219
31.6%
270
33.3%
99
34.6%
1229
Hardly any 29.5%
218
25.7%
286
19.2%
104
24.9%
213
24.6%
73
25.2%
894
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.1%
12
1.7%
9
1.4%
12
1.3%
4
1.2%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
A great deal 9.5%
46
5.4%
95
6.6%
20
5.8%
38
4.4%
16
6.0%
215
Only some 34.4%
166
33.6%
590
34.7%
105
35.3%
231
38.2%
138
34.6%
1230
Hardly any 21.8%
105
25.3%
444
27.1%
82
28.1%
184
22.7%
82
25.2%
897
Don't know 4.6%
22
0.9%
16
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
1.3%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
A great deal 5.9%
92
6.2%
123
6.0%
215
Only some 29.8%
467
38.4%
764
34.6%
1231
Hardly any 29.9%
469
21.5%
428
25.2%
897
Don't know 0.4%
7
1.9%
38
1.3%
45
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
A great deal 5.7%
159
6.5%
32
8.0%
24
6.0%
215
Only some 34.2%
945
36.5%
179
35.5%
107
34.6%
1231
Hardly any 26.2%
725
23.0%
113
19.6%
59
25.2%
897
Don't know 1.1%
30
1.2%
6
3.0%
9
1.3%
45
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
A great deal 4.6%
28
5.1%
40
7.4%
97
5.9%
50
6.0%
215
Only some 38.3%
233
36.0%
283
31.6%
416
35.3%
299
34.6%
1231
Hardly any 24.0%
146
25.3%
199
25.6%
337
25.3%
214
25.2%
896
Don't know 1.3%
8
2.0%
16
1.1%
15
0.7%
6
1.3%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
A great deal 5.8%
106
8.1%
68
3.2%
2
5.5%
32
2.5%
6
6.0%
214
Only some 33.7%
613
36.0%
303
41.9%
26
34.4%
200
35.4%
86
34.6%
1228
Hardly any 25.9%
472
23.1%
194
17.7%
11
26.8%
156
24.7%
60
25.2%
893
Don't know 1.2%
22
1.5%
13
3.2%
2
0.3%
2
2.5%
6
1.3%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
A great deal 6.8%
65
5.7%
75
5.7%
66
6.0%
206
Only some 36.2%
348
37.9%
498
30.3%
348
34.9%
1194
Hardly any 22.6%
217
23.3%
307
29.6%
340
25.2%
864
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.3%
17
0.9%
10
0.9%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share