General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBEY

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To obey.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1169 32.8% 32.8% -1.15
Most important 371 10.4% 43.3% -.64
Second important 263 7.4% 50.7% -.13
Third important 380 10.7% 61.3% .38
Fourth important 993 27.9% 89.2% .89
Least important 359 10.1% 99.3% 1.41
No answer 24 .7% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
191
32.3%
315
32.2%
325
35.3%
234
31.1%
95
32.9%
1160
Most important 11.8%
68
9.0%
88
9.1%
92
10.7%
71
15.1%
46
10.3%
365
Second important 10.2%
59
7.2%
70
6.8%
69
6.9%
46
5.2%
16
7.4%
260
Third important 10.9%
63
10.8%
105
11.2%
113
10.9%
72
8.2%
25
10.7%
378
Fourth important 23.4%
135
30.4%
296
29.0%
293
26.4%
175
27.5%
84
27.9%
983
Least important 10.2%
59
10.1%
98
10.5%
106
9.4%
62
10.5%
32
10.1%
357
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
11
0.5%
3
2.3%
7
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
237
30.7%
342
32.3%
175
35.3%
302
36.0%
107
32.8%
1163
Most important 5.8%
43
8.7%
97
11.3%
61
13.7%
117
17.2%
51
10.4%
369
Second important 5.8%
43
6.1%
68
8.7%
47
8.0%
68
12.5%
37
7.4%
263
Third important 8.9%
66
10.4%
116
12.7%
69
11.2%
96
10.8%
32
10.7%
379
Fourth important 30.7%
227
31.2%
348
26.0%
141
25.5%
218
19.5%
58
28.0%
992
Least important 15.7%
116
12.2%
136
8.7%
47
5.8%
50
3.0%
9
10.1%
358
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
7
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.5%
142
34.8%
611
30.7%
93
30.6%
200
33.8%
122
32.8%
1168
Most important 20.1%
97
11.7%
205
9.2%
28
4.7%
31
2.8%
10
10.4%
371
Second important 10.4%
50
8.1%
143
9.6%
29
4.3%
28
3.6%
13
7.4%
263
Third important 13.1%
63
11.0%
194
11.9%
36
8.9%
58
8.0%
29
10.7%
380
Fourth important 19.5%
94
26.2%
461
30.4%
92
36.4%
238
29.9%
108
27.9%
993
Least important 7.1%
34
7.7%
136
7.3%
22
14.4%
94
20.2%
73
10.1%
359
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
7
1.0%
3
0.8%
5
1.7%
6
0.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
532
32.0%
637
32.8%
1169
Most important 10.1%
159
10.7%
212
10.4%
371
Second important 7.1%
111
7.6%
152
7.4%
263
Third important 9.6%
150
11.6%
230
10.7%
380
Fourth important 27.2%
426
28.5%
567
27.9%
993
Least important 11.3%
178
9.1%
181
10.1%
359
No answer 0.8%
13
0.6%
11
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
907
32.6%
160
33.9%
102
32.8%
1169
Most important 8.7%
242
19.1%
94
11.6%
35
10.4%
371
Second important 6.1%
170
12.8%
63
10.0%
30
7.4%
263
Third important 10.3%
285
10.8%
53
14.0%
42
10.7%
380
Fourth important 30.2%
835
19.1%
94
21.3%
64
27.9%
993
Least important 11.0%
305
5.3%
26
9.3%
28
10.1%
359
No answer 0.8%
23
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.7%
193
31.6%
248
34.2%
450
32.8%
278
32.9%
1169
Most important 8.7%
53
9.8%
77
13.2%
174
7.8%
66
10.4%
370
Second important 6.1%
37
6.2%
49
9.1%
120
6.7%
57
7.4%
263
Third important 9.0%
55
10.2%
80
12.4%
163
9.7%
82
10.7%
380
Fourth important 28.9%
176
31.6%
248
23.5%
309
30.7%
260
27.9%
993
Least important 14.0%
85
10.2%
80
7.1%
93
11.9%
101
10.1%
359
No answer 1.5%
9
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
3
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
606
31.2%
262
33.9%
21
33.0%
192
35.0%
85
32.9%
1166
Most important 12.3%
223
10.6%
89
4.8%
3
6.2%
36
7.4%
18
10.4%
369
Second important 9.0%
164
6.8%
57
1.6%
1
5.2%
30
4.1%
10
7.4%
262
Third important 11.6%
211
12.5%
105
6.5%
4
7.4%
43
7.0%
17
10.7%
380
Fourth important 26.2%
477
27.7%
233
32.3%
20
29.4%
171
35.8%
87
27.8%
988
Least important 7.1%
130
10.6%
89
17.7%
11
17.9%
104
10.3%
25
10.1%
359
No answer 0.5%
9
0.7%
6
3.2%
2
1.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
325
31.8%
418
33.5%
385
32.9%
1128
Most important 7.5%
72
10.0%
132
11.8%
136
9.9%
340
Second important 5.8%
56
7.1%
94
8.4%
97
7.2%
247
Third important 8.2%
79
11.3%
149
12.2%
140
10.7%
368
Fourth important 28.0%
269
29.2%
384
27.3%
314
28.2%
967
Least important 15.9%
153
9.7%
128
6.4%
74
10.4%
355
No answer 0.7%
7
0.8%
10
0.3%
4
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share