General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTFULL

When you worked last year, was it usually full- or part-time?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1031 29% 29% -1.24
Full-time 1985 55.8% 84.7% .19
Part-time 539 15.1% 99.9% 1.62
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 10.2
No answer 2 .1% 100% 11.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.7%
73
12.7%
124
19.1%
193
54.6%
362
88.2%
269
28.9%
1021
Full-time 59.2%
341
73.0%
711
70.3%
709
28.7%
190
4.6%
14
55.7%
1965
Part-time 28.0%
161
14.1%
137
10.5%
106
16.7%
111
7.2%
22
15.2%
537
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.4%
217
23.7%
264
23.4%
127
34.2%
292
42.1%
125
28.9%
1025
Full-time 54.9%
406
61.0%
679
61.6%
334
50.4%
431
44.1%
131
55.9%
1981
Part-time 15.7%
116
15.2%
169
14.9%
81
15.2%
130
13.8%
41
15.1%
537
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.5%
229
29.1%
511
22.4%
68
22.2%
145
21.1%
76
28.9%
1029
Full-time 39.2%
189
55.4%
973
64.0%
194
61.9%
405
62.0%
224
55.8%
1985
Part-time 13.1%
63
15.5%
273
13.5%
41
15.6%
102
16.6%
60
15.2%
539
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
365
33.5%
666
29.0%
1031
Full-time 65.7%
1031
47.9%
954
55.8%
1985
Part-time 11.0%
172
18.4%
367
15.1%
539
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.1%
833
24.8%
122
25.2%
76
29.0%
1031
Full-time 54.6%
1512
61.5%
302
56.8%
171
55.8%
1985
Part-time 15.2%
420
13.4%
66
17.6%
53
15.1%
539
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.6%
186
30.0%
236
29.0%
382
26.8%
227
29.0%
1031
Full-time 55.1%
335
53.6%
421
58.0%
764
54.8%
464
55.8%
1984
Part-time 14.1%
86
16.3%
128
12.9%
170
18.3%
155
15.1%
539
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
601
28.8%
242
22.6%
14
19.8%
115
22.6%
55
28.9%
1027
Full-time 53.7%
978
55.1%
463
48.4%
30
62.4%
363
59.7%
145
55.8%
1979
Part-time 13.1%
238
16.2%
136
29.0%
18
17.9%
104
17.3%
42
15.2%
538
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.0%
231
27.6%
363
32.3%
372
28.2%
966
Full-time 57.4%
552
57.6%
757
54.4%
626
56.5%
1935
Part-time 18.3%
176
14.8%
194
13.1%
151
15.2%
521
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share