General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB

On the whole, how satisfied are you with the work you do? Would you say you are very satisfied, moderately satisfied, a little dissatisfied, or very dissatisfied?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) A little dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 813 22.8% 22.8% -1.04
Very satisfied 1365 38.4% 61.2% -.29
Moderately satisfied 994 27.9% 89.1% .46
A little dissatisfied 221 6.2% 95.3% 1.2
Very dissatisfied 108 3% 98.4% 1.95
Don't know 30 .8% 99.2% 4.93
No answer 28 .8% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 12.3%
71
4.2%
41
11.6%
117
53.1%
352
74.4%
227
22.9%
808
Very satisfied 35.8%
206
46.3%
451
46.3%
467
26.5%
176
17.7%
54
38.4%
1354
Moderately satisfied 34.7%
200
37.7%
367
30.5%
308
14.2%
94
4.9%
15
27.9%
984
A little dissatisfied 10.8%
62
7.2%
70
6.5%
66
2.9%
19
0.7%
2
6.2%
219
Very dissatisfied 5.0%
29
3.4%
33
3.2%
32
1.5%
10
0.7%
2
3.0%
106
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
4
1.1%
11
1.1%
7
1.3%
4
0.8%
29
No answer 0.9%
5
0.8%
8
0.8%
8
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.5%
174
21.5%
239
18.3%
99
25.0%
214
28.3%
84
22.8%
810
Very satisfied 34.1%
252
36.1%
402
43.9%
238
39.6%
339
43.1%
128
38.3%
1359
Moderately satisfied 28.8%
213
31.4%
350
27.1%
147
26.3%
225
19.2%
57
28.0%
992
A little dissatisfied 7.4%
55
7.4%
82
4.6%
25
5.3%
45
4.4%
13
6.2%
220
Very dissatisfied 4.7%
35
2.6%
29
3.3%
18
2.5%
21
1.7%
5
3.0%
108
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.5%
6
1.3%
7
0.8%
7
1.3%
4
0.8%
30
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
1.5%
8
0.5%
4
2.0%
6
0.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.7%
143
22.5%
395
19.5%
59
19.6%
128
24.1%
87
22.8%
812
Very satisfied 29.5%
142
37.1%
652
44.9%
136
41.0%
268
46.3%
167
38.4%
1365
Moderately satisfied 26.6%
128
28.8%
506
28.1%
85
28.9%
189
23.8%
86
27.9%
994
A little dissatisfied 7.1%
34
6.3%
111
5.9%
18
7.0%
46
3.3%
12
6.2%
221
Very dissatisfied 4.6%
22
3.4%
59
0.7%
2
2.4%
16
2.2%
8
3.0%
107
Don't know 1.7%
8
1.0%
18
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
30
No answer 1.0%
5
0.9%
16
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.6%
370
22.3%
443
22.8%
813
Very satisfied 37.9%
594
38.7%
771
38.4%
1365
Moderately satisfied 28.3%
444
27.6%
550
27.9%
994
A little dissatisfied 6.4%
100
6.1%
121
6.2%
221
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
46
3.1%
62
3.0%
108
Don't know 0.4%
6
1.2%
24
0.8%
30
No answer 0.6%
9
1.0%
19
0.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.4%
675
17.9%
88
16.6%
50
22.8%
813
Very satisfied 39.2%
1084
33.2%
163
39.2%
118
38.4%
1365
Moderately satisfied 26.4%
730
32.0%
157
35.5%
107
27.9%
994
A little dissatisfied 5.8%
161
9.6%
47
4.3%
13
6.2%
221
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
80
4.5%
22
2.0%
6
3.0%
108
Don't know 0.7%
19
1.2%
6
1.7%
5
0.8%
30
No answer 0.7%
18
1.6%
8
0.7%
2
0.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.5%
149
23.3%
183
21.0%
276
24.2%
205
22.8%
813
Very satisfied 35.5%
216
35.5%
279
41.0%
540
39.0%
330
38.4%
1365
Moderately satisfied 28.1%
171
30.2%
237
27.1%
357
27.0%
229
27.9%
994
A little dissatisfied 7.1%
43
5.9%
46
5.9%
78
6.4%
54
6.2%
221
Very dissatisfied 2.8%
17
3.4%
27
3.1%
41
2.7%
23
3.0%
108
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.1%
9
1.0%
13
0.4%
3
0.8%
30
No answer 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.9%
12
0.4%
3
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.9%
472
21.3%
179
32.3%
20
17.2%
100
15.6%
38
22.8%
809
Very satisfied 37.7%
687
41.0%
345
41.9%
26
35.7%
208
39.1%
95
38.4%
1361
Moderately satisfied 26.6%
485
27.5%
231
19.4%
12
32.6%
190
30.9%
75
28.0%
993
A little dissatisfied 5.5%
101
5.9%
50
3.2%
2
8.2%
48
7.4%
18
6.2%
219
Very dissatisfied 2.4%
44
2.9%
24
3.2%
2
4.8%
28
4.1%
10
3.0%
108
Don't know 1.0%
18
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
30
No answer 0.7%
13
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.6%
4
0.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.1%
193
22.2%
292
25.0%
288
22.6%
773
Very satisfied 38.1%
366
36.8%
484
41.7%
479
38.8%
1329
Moderately satisfied 29.8%
286
29.6%
389
25.0%
287
28.1%
962
A little dissatisfied 6.7%
64
7.0%
92
4.5%
52
6.1%
208
Very dissatisfied 3.9%
37
3.0%
40
2.3%
27
3.0%
104
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.8%
10
0.8%
9
0.7%
25
No answer 0.9%
9
0.6%
8
0.7%
8
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share