General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLASS

If you were asked to use one of four names for your social class, which would you say you belong in: the lower class, the working class, the middle class, or the upper class?
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Middle class
  4) Upper class
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lower class 277 7.8% 7.8% -1.77
Working class 1617 45.4% 53.2% -.56
Middle class 1520 42.7% 95.9% .66
Upper class 124 3.5% 99.4% 1.88
Don't know 14 .4% 99.8% 6.75
No answer 7 .2% 100% 7.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Lower class 7.1%
41
7.0%
68
8.6%
87
8.6%
57
6.9%
21
7.8%
274
Working class 53.8%
310
52.7%
513
45.1%
455
35.7%
237
29.8%
91
45.5%
1606
Middle class 35.9%
207
36.6%
356
42.3%
427
50.8%
337
57.7%
176
42.6%
1503
Upper class 2.8%
16
3.3%
32
3.3%
33
4.1%
27
4.9%
15
3.5%
123
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Lower class 10.6%
78
7.8%
87
8.1%
44
5.0%
43
7.7%
23
7.8%
275
Working class 46.5%
344
47.3%
527
45.4%
246
43.0%
368
43.1%
128
45.5%
1613
Middle class 39.8%
294
41.5%
462
42.3%
229
47.1%
403
43.1%
128
42.7%
1516
Upper class 2.7%
20
3.1%
34
3.9%
21
4.1%
35
4.7%
14
3.5%
124
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Lower class 21.6%
104
8.4%
148
4.6%
14
1.2%
8
0.8%
3
7.8%
277
Working class 47.9%
231
55.8%
981
50.8%
154
28.9%
189
16.9%
61
45.4%
1616
Middle class 27.6%
133
33.5%
589
42.2%
128
62.1%
406
72.9%
263
42.7%
1519
Upper class 2.7%
13
1.7%
30
2.0%
6
6.7%
44
8.6%
31
3.5%
124
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lower class 6.6%
104
8.7%
173
7.8%
277
Working class 46.7%
732
44.5%
885
45.4%
1617
Middle class 42.0%
659
43.3%
861
42.7%
1520
Upper class 4.1%
64
3.0%
60
3.5%
124
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.3%
6
0.4%
14
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Lower class 6.5%
180
13.4%
66
10.3%
31
7.8%
277
Working class 43.5%
1204
55.6%
273
46.5%
140
45.4%
1617
Middle class 45.7%
1264
27.1%
133
40.9%
123
42.7%
1520
Upper class 3.8%
104
3.1%
15
1.7%
5
3.5%
124
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
14
No answer 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Lower class 7.2%
44
8.7%
68
7.1%
93
8.5%
72
7.8%
277
Working class 42.4%
258
44.9%
353
48.6%
640
43.2%
366
45.4%
1617
Middle class 44.7%
272
42.7%
336
39.7%
523
45.8%
388
42.7%
1519
Upper class 4.9%
30
2.9%
23
3.9%
51
2.4%
20
3.5%
124
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Lower class 8.0%
146
7.1%
60
0.0%
0
8.6%
50
7.8%
19
7.8%
275
Working class 46.0%
838
46.6%
392
12.9%
8
46.2%
269
44.0%
107
45.5%
1614
Middle class 42.0%
764
43.3%
364
69.4%
43
41.4%
241
43.2%
105
42.8%
1517
Upper class 3.6%
65
2.6%
22
16.1%
10
3.3%
19
3.3%
8
3.5%
124
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
1.6%
1
0.5%
3
1.6%
4
0.4%
14
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Lower class 8.2%
79
7.5%
98
5.6%
64
7.0%
241
Working class 40.5%
389
52.0%
684
42.4%
488
45.6%
1561
Middle class 47.0%
452
38.2%
502
46.5%
535
43.5%
1489
Upper class 4.1%
39
1.7%
23
5.0%
58
3.5%
120
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share