General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATFIN

We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that you are pretty well satisfied with your present financial situation, more or less satisfied, or not satisfied at all?
  1) Satisfied
  2) More or less satisfied
  3) Not at all satisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Satisfied 993 27.9% 27.9% -1.24
More or less satisfied 1496 42% 69.9% -.05
Not at all satisfied 1059 29.8% 99.7% 1.15
Don't know 6 .2% 99.9% 7.1
No answer 5 .1% 100% 8.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Satisfied 24.1%
139
21.6%
210
25.0%
252
35.0%
232
48.9%
149
27.8%
982
More or less satisfied 44.1%
254
43.6%
425
41.9%
423
40.3%
267
38.7%
118
42.2%
1487
Not at all satisfied 31.8%
183
34.4%
335
32.6%
329
24.6%
163
12.5%
38
29.7%
1048
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Satisfied 23.5%
174
23.7%
264
29.3%
159
34.5%
295
32.7%
97
27.9%
989
More or less satisfied 40.5%
299
42.5%
474
43.5%
236
42.7%
365
40.4%
120
42.1%
1494
Not at all satisfied 35.3%
261
33.6%
374
26.9%
146
22.8%
195
26.3%
78
29.7%
1054
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Satisfied 17.8%
86
23.6%
415
28.4%
86
39.4%
258
40.7%
147
27.9%
992
More or less satisfied 41.9%
202
41.7%
732
42.6%
129
42.5%
278
42.7%
154
42.0%
1495
Not at all satisfied 40.0%
193
34.3%
603
29.0%
88
17.7%
116
16.3%
59
29.8%
1059
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 28.9%
453
27.1%
540
27.9%
993
More or less satisfied 42.3%
663
41.9%
833
42.0%
1496
Not at all satisfied 28.7%
450
30.6%
609
29.8%
1059
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Satisfied 30.9%
854
19.1%
94
15.0%
45
27.9%
993
More or less satisfied 42.0%
1162
37.1%
182
50.5%
152
42.0%
1496
Not at all satisfied 26.9%
745
43.8%
215
32.9%
99
29.8%
1059
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
6
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Satisfied 22.4%
136
31.6%
248
29.3%
386
26.3%
223
27.9%
993
More or less satisfied 44.7%
272
41.0%
322
40.6%
535
43.3%
367
42.0%
1496
Not at all satisfied 32.2%
196
27.4%
215
29.9%
394
29.9%
253
29.7%
1058
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Satisfied 30.8%
560
25.7%
216
32.3%
20
25.3%
147
19.8%
48
27.9%
991
More or less satisfied 40.1%
730
45.7%
384
45.2%
28
40.0%
233
47.7%
116
42.0%
1491
Not at all satisfied 28.9%
526
28.4%
239
22.6%
14
34.4%
200
31.3%
76
29.7%
1055
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Satisfied 27.0%
259
24.9%
327
33.3%
383
28.3%
969
More or less satisfied 41.9%
403
44.6%
586
39.8%
458
42.2%
1447
Not at all satisfied 30.9%
297
30.3%
399
26.6%
306
29.2%
1002
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share