General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINALTER

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, worse, or has it stayed the same?
  1) Getting better
  2) Getting worse
  3) Stayed same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Getting better 1116 31.4% 31.4% -1.19
Getting worse 1039 29.2% 60.6% -.11
Stayed same 1390 39.1% 99.6% .96
Don't know 6 .2% 99.8% 6.34
No answer 8 .2% 100% 7.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Getting better 43.6%
251
39.4%
384
30.0%
303
17.5%
116
16.7%
51
31.3%
1105
Getting worse 22.6%
130
26.0%
253
32.4%
327
37.0%
245
24.6%
75
29.2%
1030
Stayed same 33.7%
194
34.4%
335
37.1%
374
45.4%
301
57.4%
175
39.1%
1379
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Getting better 30.7%
227
31.3%
349
32.8%
178
31.2%
267
31.3%
93
31.4%
1114
Getting worse 30.0%
222
31.3%
349
26.6%
144
27.8%
238
27.3%
81
29.2%
1034
Stayed same 38.6%
285
37.3%
415
40.0%
217
40.7%
348
40.7%
121
39.1%
1386
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Getting better 21.8%
105
28.4%
499
38.0%
115
39.8%
260
37.7%
136
31.3%
1115
Getting worse 34.2%
165
30.9%
543
26.1%
79
24.5%
160
25.5%
92
29.2%
1039
Stayed same 43.8%
211
40.2%
706
35.6%
108
35.5%
232
36.8%
133
39.1%
1390
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Getting better 32.6%
512
30.4%
604
31.4%
1116
Getting worse 27.3%
429
30.7%
610
29.2%
1039
Stayed same 39.6%
622
38.6%
768
39.1%
1390
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Getting better 31.6%
874
33.0%
162
26.6%
80
31.4%
1116
Getting worse 29.3%
810
28.3%
139
29.9%
90
29.2%
1039
Stayed same 38.8%
1073
38.5%
189
42.5%
128
39.1%
1390
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Getting better 25.8%
157
28.5%
224
32.6%
429
36.1%
306
31.4%
1116
Getting worse 33.2%
202
30.9%
243
28.1%
370
26.3%
223
29.2%
1038
Stayed same 40.6%
247
40.3%
317
39.2%
516
36.6%
310
39.1%
1390
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.2%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Getting better 32.0%
582
28.7%
241
40.3%
25
31.3%
182
34.2%
83
31.4%
1113
Getting worse 29.1%
530
30.2%
254
30.6%
19
28.0%
163
28.0%
68
29.1%
1034
Stayed same 38.5%
701
40.9%
344
29.0%
18
40.4%
235
36.6%
89
39.1%
1387
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Getting better 31.5%
303
30.1%
396
34.3%
395
31.9%
1094
Getting worse 30.6%
294
30.0%
394
25.7%
296
28.7%
984
Stayed same 37.6%
361
39.5%
520
39.7%
457
39.1%
1338
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share